Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of surface defect of titanium dioxide on photocatalytic activity for water decomposition to hydrogen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมต่อความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสงสำหรับแยกสลายน้ำเป็นไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1659
Abstract
Effects of TiO₂ surface defects on photocatalytic activity for water decomposition to hydrogen are also investigated. Nanocrystalline titanium dioxide was prepared using the solvothermal method. Obtained titanium dioxide powder was treated to modify the surface properties by quenching in various media. For quenching in liquid phase medias, water at room temperature and 373 K, hydrogen peroxide at room temperature and 373 K were selected. For quenching in gas phase media, air at room temperature, 373 K and 77 K were selected. It is also found that quenching titanium dioxide catalysts in various media is not significantly differences in the crystallites size and BET surface area, but it is also found that quenching immediately after calcined was increasing amount of Ti³⁺ on surface of catalyst and exhibited increasing photocatalytic activity. Quenching in a similar medium, TiO₂ quenched in cooler media exhibited higher photocatalytic activity than those quenched in hotter ones. For room temperature quenching, the photocatalytic activities of TiO₂ quenched in air exhibited higher activity than those quenched in 30 %wt H₂O₂ and H₂O, respectively. There were observed that start of the reaction because of bridging hydroxyl group and water on the TiO₂ surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของการใช้งานความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียต่อความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสงสำหรับแยกสลายน้ำเป็นไฮโดรเจน โดยผลึกขนาดนาโนเมตรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียได้จากการเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซโวเทอร์มอล จากนั้นทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียที่ได้ โดยการนำไปเผาแล้วทำให้เย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในตัวกลางที่เป็นสถานะของเหลวและสถานะก๊าซ โดยตัวกลางสถานะของเหลว คือ น้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง น้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 373 เคลวิน ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 373 เคลวิน และสถานะก๊าซ คือ อากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 77 เคลวิน อากาศที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 373 เคลวิน โดยพบว่าการทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วในทุกๆ ตัวกลางที่ศึกษานั้นไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดผลึกและพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนีย แต่พบว่ามีผลทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนีย โดยในทุกตัวกลางพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจะทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียได้มากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูง นอกจากนั้นจากการใช้งานความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสงสำหรับแยกสลายน้ำเป็นไฮโดรเจนยังพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวมาก จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิยาที่มีปริมาณความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวน้อย นอกจากนี้พบว่าไฮดรอกซิลกรุ๊ปบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อเวลาเริ่มต้นในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา.
Share
COinS