Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Renieramycins from the nudibranch Jorunna funebris and chemical modifications of cytotoxic Renieramycin M from the sponge Xestospongia sp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซินจากทากเปลือก Jorunna funebris และการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์จากฟองน้ำ Xestospongia SP.
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.833
Abstract
Three new bistetrahydroisoquinolines similar to renieramycins, including jorunnamycins A, B, and C, were isolated from the mantles, the visceral organs, and the egg ribbons of the nudibranch Jorunna funebris pretreated with potassium cyanide. Five known compounds, including renieramycins M, N, O, and Q and mimosamycin were also isolated. Their structures and relative stereochemistries were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic data and comparison with the literatures. In order to investigate the structure-activity relationships (SAR), chemical modifications on C-22 of renieramycin M obtained from the sponge Xestospongia sp. were performed. New twenty one acyl analogs including acyclic, alicyclic, and aromatic acyl derivatives were prepared by treatment deangeloylrenieramycin M with corresponding acid anhydrides or acid chlorides to provide those derivatives in 25-85 % yields. The cytotoxicity of the renieramycin analogs against 4 tumor cell lines including HCT116 (human colon carcinoma), QG56 (human lung carcinoma), DU145 (human prostate carcinoma), and MDA-MB-435 (human breast carcinoma) were evaluated. The results revealed that a cyano group or a hydroxyl group at C-21 and an ester side chain at C-22 were essential for high cytotoxicity. Replacement of the angelate at C-22 by relatively small aliphatic substituents such as the acetate or the propionate led to a significant increase in potency whereas more bulky substituents (more than five carbons) resulted in a substantial loss in cytotoxicity. Likewise, the substitution of oxygen at C-14 dramatically reduced cytotoxicity. In addition, the small aliphatic esters incorporating an α, β unsaturated carbonyl, the aromatic, and the heteroaromatic esters at C-22 retained potent cytotoxicity. Interestingly, array-based gene expression monitoring of renieramycin M and jorunnamycin C profiles revealed that both compounds showed predominant down-regulated genes and PTPRK was proposed as one of the candidate biomarkers for their cytotoxicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานการแยกสารใหม่ 3 ชนิดที่มีโครงสร้างหลักเป็น bistetrahydroisoquinolines เหมือนสารแอลคาลอยด์กลุ่ม renieramycins คือ jorunnamycins A, B, และ C แยกได้จากแมนเติล อวัยวะภายใน และ ไข่ของทากเปลือย Jorunna funebris ที่มีการเติมสารโปแตสเซียมไซยาไนด์ก่อนการสกัด นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแยกสารที่เคยพบมาก่อนแล้ว 5 ชนิดคือ renieramycins M, N, O, และ Q และ mimosamycin โดยได้ทำการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้าง และสเตอริโอเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ด้วยข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโคปีและเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาก่อน เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างต่อการออกฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารกลุ่ม renieramycins ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ renieramycinsใหม่ 21 ชนิดจาก renieramycin M ที่ แยกได้จากฟองน้ำ Xestospongia sp. โดยทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสาร deangeloylrenieramycin M กับ สาร acid anhydrides หรือ acid chlorides ได้เป็นอนุพันธ์ที่ตำแหน่ง C-22 เป็น acyclic, alicyclic, และ aromatic acyl ในปริมาณ 25-85%เมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษของอนุพันธ์ renieramycins ต่าง ๆ ต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ มะเร็งลำไส้ มะเร็งปอด มะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก และ มะเร็งเต้านม พบว่า หมู่ cyano หรือ hydroxyl ที่ C-21 และหมู่ ester ที่ C-22 จำเป็นต่อความแรงของฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การแทนที่หมู่ angelate ที่ C-22 ด้วยหมู่ aliphatic ขนาดเล็ก เช่น acetate หรือ propionate ทำให้ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สูงขึ้น ในขณะที่หมู่ขนาดใหญ่มากกว่า 5 คาร์บอน ทำให้ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมาก และการแทนที่ด้วย oxygen ที่ C-14 ทำให้ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ลดลงเช่นเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า aliphatic ester ขนาดเล็กที่มี α, β unsaturated carbonyl รวมทั้ง aromatic และ heteroaromatic esters ยังคงทำให้สารมีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่แรง ในการศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผลของสาร renieramycin M และ jorunnamycin C ต่อการแสดงออกของยีน พบว่า สารทั้งสองมีผลเด่นในการกดการทำงานของยีน และพบว่ายีน PTPRK เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทาง ชีวภาพตัวหนึ่งสำหรับการแสดงผลความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสารทั้งสอง
Share
COinS