Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Soft sensor for quality estimation of product in cyclohexanone unit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการประมาณค่าคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในหน่วยไซโคลเฮกซะโนน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1657
Abstract
Accurate measurement of quality variables are importance for the complete quality monitoring and control tasks in chemical process. Unfortunately, few analysers or hardware sensors for measuring the key variables are available and difficult to maintain. Moreover, these have also limitations such as very high cost and the large time delays. Therefore, it is necessary to utilize soft sensors to estimate the quality variables using other directly measurable secondary variables. In this work, three estimating approaches by using empirical models being multilayer feedforward (MLFF) artificial neural networks (ANNs), partial least squares (PLS) regression, and neural network partial least squares (NNPLS) are exploited to build soft sensors able to estimate the top product of the distillation column in the cyclohexanone unit using available temperature measurements in the column. However, buildings of soft sensor models using only real plant data have the hard limitation since they cannot implement in wide range estimation because of the plant data having smooth responses or small data variations. In order to handle this problem, this work used two data sources which were real plant data and wide range simulated data for constructing the soft sensors. These two data sources were mixed together to calculate parameters of the soft sensor model based on PLS model. For MLEF and NNPLS model, the wide range simulated data were used to pre-train or pre-calibrate parameters of soft sensor models and used the real plant data for find-tuning the parameters again. In case study, the results proved that all of the soft sensors showed satisfactory estimating performances and soft sensor based on MLFF method gave better estimating performances than both of the PLS methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดอย่างแม่นยำของตัวแปรคุณภาพเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญสำหรับการเฝ้าตรวจติดตามที่สมบูรณ์และงานที่สำคัญทางการควบคุมระบบในกระบวนการทางเคมี น่าเสียดายที่เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์หรือฮาร์ดแวร์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับการวัดตัวแปรสำคัญที่เหมาะสมตามต้องการมีจำนวนไม่มากและยุ่งยากในการดูแลรักษา ยิ่งกว่านั้นเครื่องมือวัดดังกล่าวก็มีข้อจำกัดด้วยเช่นกันได้แก่ราคาที่สูงและเวลาหน่วงของเครื่องมือที่มาก ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องใช้ซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์เพื่อที่จะประมาณค่าตัวแปรคุณภาพโดยใช้ตัวแปรทุติยภูมิอื่นๆ ที่สามารถวัดค่าได้โดยตรง ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการประมาณค่าสามวิธีโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองเชิงประสบการณ์ ซึ่งได้แก่ข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบเคลื่อนไปข้างหน้าหลายชั้น การถดถอยแบบกำลังสองน้อยสุดแบ่งส่วนและข่ายงานนิวรัลกำลังสองน้อยสุดแบ่งส่วน ถูกใช้เพื่อที่จะสร้างซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่สามารถประมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ยอดหอกลั่นในหน่วยไซโคลเฮกซะโนน โดยใช้เครื่องวัดอุณหภูมิที่มีอยู่ภายในหอกลั่น อย่างไรก็ตามการสร้างแบบจำลองซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจริงจากโรงงานเพียงอย่างเดียวนั้นมีข้อจำกัดที่เป็นปัญหาเพราะไม่สามารถทำงานในช่วงการทำงานที่กว้างได้เนื่องจากข้อมูลจากโรงงานมีการตอบสนองที่ราบเรียบหรือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่น้อย เพื่อที่จะจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ใช้สองแหล่งข้อมูลคือข้อมูลโรงงานจริงและข้อมูลประดิษฐ์ช่วงกว้างเพื่อสร้างซอฟต์เซ็นเตอร์ สองแหล่งข้อมูลนี้ถูกผสมรวมกันเพื่อที่จะคำนวณค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองซอฟต์เซ็นเตอร์ชนิดกำลังสองน้อยสุดแบ่งส่วน สำหรับซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์แบบข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบเคลื่อนไปข้างหน้าหลายชั้นกับแบบข่ายงานนิวรัลกำลังสองน้อยสุดแบ่งส่วน ข้อมูลประดิษฐ์ช่วงกว้างนี้ถูกใช้เพื่อที่จะฝึกสอนขั้นเริ่มให้กับค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์และใช้ข้อมูลโรงงานจริงสำหรับปรับแก้ค่าพารามิเตอร์อีกครั้ง ผลการทดลองพิสูจน์ว่าซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์ทุกแบบให้ผลของสมรรถนะการประมาณค่าเป็นที่น่าพอใจและซอฟต์เซ็นเซอร์แบบข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบเคลื่อนไปข้างหน้าหลายชั้นให้ผลของสมรรถนะการประมาณค่าที่แม่นยำกว่าทั้งสองแบบที่ใช้กำลังสองน้อยสุดแบ่งส่วน.
Share
COinS