Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An assessment of the needs for higher education of karen refugees along the Thai-Myanmar border : a case of Nu Po Camp
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความต้องการด้านอุดมศึกษาของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง : ศึกษากรณีพื้นที่พักพิงชั่วคราวนุโพ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Trichot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Political Science)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.933
Abstract
Education for refugees is almost as important as meeting their physical needs for food, water, shelter and health. Refugee education is the process of providing knowledge, skills, attitudes and values necessary for survival, improving their quality of life, adaptating to their changing world, and preparing for eventual return to their country. Ethnic conflict and human rights violations in Burma have created mass outflows of refugees, internally displaced people and migrants to neighboring countries. Thailand has received hundreds of thousands of Burmese refugees since the mid 1980s. Currently there are 9 Burmese refugee camps on the Thai-Burma border. This study looks at the scale of the problem, assessment for existing education and quality, and the range of higher education opportunities that are potentially available for refugees outside the camp. In addition, the paper investigates the systems and policies of NGOs, UNHCR and the Royal Thai Government with regard to the higher educational opportunities of Karen refugees. This study is derived from quantitative and qualitative research, using a combination of documentary research and field data collection. Within the documentary research, theoretical data are collected through a review of the existing literature, field data was collected through in-depth interviews, group discussions, questionnaires observations and as well as reviewing existing information published by NGOs. The key informants including in this study were Karen refugees in the camp, CBOs, NGOs, institutions, the Ministry Of Interior (MOI) and Ministry Of Education (MOE). The study reveals that there is basic education, such as primary, secondary and post secondary levels, available in the refugee camps. The Karen Education Department (KED) and NGOs are responsible for education management. This study shows that there is a need for higher education to be accessible to the refugees for their future development. The study shows that the current education system does not meet the needs of the Karen refugees and is not very helpful for when they go back to Burma. Higher education can be accessed only with the cooperation and assistance of NGOs, CBOs and RTG. There is a stated need for the international community, NGOs and the Royal Thai Government to increase awareness about higher education for refugees, as well as the extend the provision of current education quality to the refugees. This study also looks at the role of the international community in ensuring comprehensive provision of higher education for all refugees, and refugees' right to higher education and freedom to choose education throughout the Karen refugee camps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับผู้ลี้ภัยเทียบเท่ากับความต้องการพื้นฐานทางกายภาพ เช่น อาหาร น้ำ ที่พักอาศัย และบริการด้านสาธารณสุข เนื่องจากการศึกษาเป็นกระบวนการที่จะช่วยเสริมสร้างความรู้ ทักษะ รวมทั้งคุณค่าทางจิตใจที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงอยู่และการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของบุคคลที่มีสถานะเป็นผู้ลี้ภัย ซึ่งต้องเผชิญหน้าและปรับตัวให้เท่าทันกับสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากประเทศที่เป็นถิ่นฐานเดิม มายังประเทศที่ให้การพักพิง ในกรณีของความขัดแย้งทางด้านชาติพันธุ์ และการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในสหภาพพม่าได้ทำให้ประชาชนจำนวนมากต้องหลบหนีออกมานอกประเทศ กลายเป็นผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้พลัดถิ่นในประเทศข้างเคียง ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 80 ประเทศไทยได้ให้การรองรับผู้หลบหนีภัยจากพม่านับหลายแสนคน โดยในปัจจุบันมีการตั้งค่ายพักพิงสำหรับผู้ลี้ภัยจากพม่าตามแนวชายแดนไทย-พม่า ถึง 9 แห่ง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้วิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาทางด้านการศึกษาของผู้ลี้ภัย โดยประเมินจากคุณภาพของการศึกษาในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันและโอกาสของผู้ลี้ภัยในการเข้าถึงศึกษาระดับสูงภายนอกค่าย นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังสำรวจโครงสร้างและนโยบายขององค์กรภาคี อาทิ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน, สำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติ และรัฐบาลไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโอกาสทางการศึกษาในระดับสูงของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง ผลของการศึกษานี้ ได้จากการวิจัยเชิงปริมาและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องและจากการเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ทำให้ได้ทบทวนทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่มีอยู่แล้ว ส่วนในการลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์และแลกเปลี่ยนกับกลุ่มผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในเชิงลึกโดยการใช้ชุดคำถาม รวมทั้งเฝ้าสังเกตุการณ์และทบทวนเอกสารที่จัดทำโดยองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ซึ่งผู้ที่ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการศึกษานี้ คือ ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยงในค่าย ตัวแทนจากองค์กรชุมชน องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน สถาบันการศึกษา กระทรวงมหาดไทย และกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ผลจากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ในปัจจุบันมีการให้การศึกษาแก่ผู้ลี้ภัยในระดับประถม มัธยม และระดับสูงกว่ามัธยม ซึ่งทาง The Karen Education Department (KED) และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนเป็นผู้ดูแลและบริหารจัดการ แต่ผลจากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ลี้ภัยเหล่านี้มีความต้องการในการเข้าถึงศึกษาในระดับที่สูงกว่าที่มีอยู่ เพื่อพัฒนาการของพวกเขาในอนาคต เนื่องจากระบบการศึกษาของผู้ลี้ภัยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้น ไม่ค่อยตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ลี้ภัยชาวกะเหรี่ยง หากพวกเขาจะต้องกลับไปใช้ชีวิตอยู่ในประเทศที่เป็นถิ่นฐานเดิม คือ สหภาพพม่า การเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับสูงขึ้นอยู่กับความร่วมมือและการช่วยเหลือขององค์กรภาคีที่สำคัญอย่าง องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน, องค์กรชุมชน ,และรัฐบาลไทย ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาชี้ว่ามีความจำเป็นที่ประชาคมระหว่างประเทศ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนและรัฐบาลไทย จะต้องตะหนักถึงความสำคัญของการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับสูงของผู้ลี้ภัยให้มากขึ้น รวมทั้งจัดให้มีการพัฒนาคุณภาพหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนที่มีในปัจจุบันให้ดียิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ บทบาทของประชาคมระหว่างประเทศมีความสำคัญในการสร้างโอกาสให้กับผู้ลี้ภัย และส่งเสริมสิทธิในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับสูง ตลอดจนเสรีภาพในการเลือกแนวทางในการศึกษาของชาวกะเหี่ยงภายในค่ายผู้ลี้ภัยด้วย
Creative Commons License