Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of diethanolamide from palm kernel oil using cadida antractica lipase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไดเอทานอลเอไมด์จากน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มโดยใช้เอนไซม์ไลเปสชนิดแคนนิดา แอนแทรกทิกา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1656
Abstract
Synthesis of diethanolamide using transamidation reaction from crude palm kernel oil (PKO) and diethanolamine (DEA) is investigation in this study. The catalysts used are sodium methoxide at a concentration of 1% and lipase from cadida antractica at a concentration of 1%. The reaction was carried out in a batch reactor at temperatures of 60, 80 and 120 ℃, pressure of 5 bars, molar ratios (DEA: PKO) of 3:1, 6:1 and 15:1 and reaction times from 2 to 8 hours using sodium methoxide as catalyst. Temperatures of 40, 50 and 60 ℃ and reaction times from 6 to 24 hours were used with lipase. The results show that the optimum conditions when sodium methoxide was used as catalyst were a temperature of 60 ℃, a molar ratio of DEA to PKO of 6:1 and reaction time of 4 hours. Diethanolamide concentration of 93.24% was obtained at this condition. When lipase was used as catalyst, the optimum conditions were a temperature of 60 ℃ and a molar ratio of DEA to PKO of 3:1 for 24 hours. Diethanolamide concentration in reaction product of 10.20% was obtained. The second order kinetic was found to give suitable description of this reaction rate for both catalysts, and the rate constants of PKO were estimated to be 1.11 and 1.00 l/mol hr.g-cat, respectively. It is concluded that the rate reaction using sodium methoxide as catalyst is facter than using lipase as catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สารไดเอทานอลเอไมด์ด้วยปฎิกิริยาทรานส์เอมิเดชันจากน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มดิบและไดเอทานอลเอมีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ1 และเอนไซม์ไลเปสชนิดแคนนิดา แอนแทรกทิกาที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 4 การทดลองทำในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่อุณหภูมิ 60, 80 และ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 5 บาร์ สัดส่วนโดยโมลของไดเอทานอลเอมีนต่อน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มที่ 3:1 6:1 และ 15:1 และใช้เวลา 2- 8 ชั่วโมงสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอนไซม์ไลเปสใช้อุณหภูมิ 40 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลา 6-24 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ คือที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและสัดส่วนโดยโมลของไดเอทานอลเอมีนต่อน้ำมันที่ 6:1 โดยผลผลิตที่ได้มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 93.24 หลังจากใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 4 ชั่วโมง ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเอนไซม์ไลเปส คือที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสและสัดส่วนโดย โมลของไดเอทานอลเอมีนต่อน้ำมันที่ 3:1 หลังจากใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 24 ชั่วโมง ผลผลิตมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 10.20 จากการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์ พบว่าปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอมิเดชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองสำหรับทั้งสองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยมีค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วปฏิกิริยา เท่ากับ 1.11 และ 1.00 ลิตรต่อโมลต่อชั่วโมงต่อกรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่าอัตราการเกิด ปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์จะเกิดเร็วกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เอนไซม์ไลเปส.
Share
COinS