Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of young's modulus of polypropylene/clay nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ค่ายังมอดูลัสของนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิโพรพิลีนและดินเหนียว
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1647
Abstract
This work aimed to study the effects of the contents of Polypropylene-grafted-Maleic Anhydride (PP-g-MA) compatibilizer and organo-modified Montmorillonite clay (Org-MMT) nanofiller on the Young's Modulus of Polypropylene/Montmorillonite Clay Nanocomposites and to study the mechanisms of reinforcement of nanocomposites based on Rules of Mixture (ROM), Inverse Rule of Mixture (IROM), and Halpin-Tsai models. The PP/PP-g-MA/Org-MMT nanocomposites were melt-mixed in the twin-screw extruder. The dry extruded pellets were injection molded into the standard tensile bar for the tensile strength measurement with the universal testing machine (INSTRON). The gallery spacing of clay platelets were determined by X-ray Diffraction Transmission Electron Microscopy was used to study the morphology of the nanocomposites. The experimental results showed that the 9 wt% PP-g-MA was the maximum loading for adhesion enhancement between PP and Org-MMT. The PP/PP-g-MA/Org-MMT nanocomposites prepared were mainly the intercalated nanocomposites. The clay gallery spacing increased from 3.05 to 3.27 nm. The Young's modulus of PP/PP-g-MA/Org-MMT at 9 wt% PP-g-MA increased from 1.10 to 1.54 Gpa with the increase of the inorganic MMT content from 0 to 3.33 wt% partly due to the acute orientation angle of clay platelets in the polymer matrix. The Halpin-Tsai model could predict the Young's modulus of the nanocomposites providing that the accurate filler aspect ratio and filler orientation can be obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณสารประสานชนิดพอลิโพรพริลีนที่ถูกเชื่อมกิ่งด้วยมาเลอิคแนดไฮไดรด์ (Polypropylene-grafted-Maleic Anhydride, PP-g-MA) และปริมาณของสารเติมชนิดดินเหนียวมอนโมริลโลไนท์ที่ถูกปรับสภาพพื้นผิว (Organo-modified Montrnorillonite clay, Org-MMT) ต่อค่ายังมอดูลัสของนาโนคอมพอสิตของพิลิโพรพิลีนและดินเหนียว และเพื่อศึกษากลไกการเสริมแรงของสารเติมในนาโนคอมพิสิตจากกฎสารผสม (Rule of Mixture) กฎสารผสมผกผัน (Inverse Rule of Mixture) และแบบจำลองของฮาลปิน-ไซต์ (Halpin-Tsai model) นาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิโพรพิลีน/สารประสานชนิดพอลิโพรพริลีนที่ถูกเชื่อมกิ่งด้วยมาเลอิคแอนไฮไดรด์/สารเติมชนิดดินเหนียวมอนโมริลโลไนท์ที่ถูกปรับสภาพพื้นผิว (PP/PP-g-MA/Org-MMT) ถูกผสมแบบหลอมเหลวในเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกรียวคู่ (Twin-screw extruder) และถูกขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานตัวอย่างด้วยเครื่องอัดฉีดขึ้นรูป (Injection molder) ค่าความทนแรงดึง (tensile strength) ของชิ้นงานถูกวัดด้วยเครื่อง Universal Testing Machine ระยะห่างของชั้นของแผ่นดินเหนียวถูกวัดด้วยวิธีการกระเจิงแสงของรังสีเอ๊ก (X-ray Diffraction) และโครงสร้างของนาโนคอมพอสิตถูกศึกษาด้วยวิธี Transmission Electron Microscopy ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณของ PP-g-MA ที่ร้อยละ 9 โดยน้ำหนักเป็นปริมาณสูงสุดที่ช่วยให้เกิดการยึดติดกันอย่างดีระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนและดินเหนียว นาโนคอมพอสิตของ PP/PP-g-MA/Org-MMT ที่เตรียมได้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบ Intercalated Nanocomposite ระยะห่างของชั้นของแผ่นดินเหนียวเพิ่มจาก 3.05 เป็น 3.27 นาโนเมตร ค่ายังมอดูลัสของนาโนคอมพอสิตของ PP/PP-g-MA/Org-MMT ที่มี PP-g-MA ร้อยละ 9 โดยน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1.10 เป็น 1.54 GPa เมื่อปริมาณของส่วนอนินทรีย์ของดินเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 0 ไปเป็น 3.33 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งการเพิ่มค่าขึ้นนี้ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเรียงตัวเป็นมุมแหลมของดินเหนียวในเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ แบบจำลอง Halpin-Tsai สามารถทำนายค่ายังมอดูลัสของนาโนคอมพอสิตได้ถูกต้องถ้าค่าสัดส่วนรูปร่าง (aspect ratio) และมุมการจัดเรียงตัวของสารเติมสามารถหาได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Share
COinS