Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphometry of the human mandible from Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดทางสัณฐานวิทยาของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างในคนที่มาจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vilai Chentanez
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.793
Abstract
Objective: To determine the distances from the mandibular foramen (MDF) and the mental foramen (MTF) to surrounding anatomic landmarks on the mandible and mandibular dimensions and to investigate asymmetry in those measurements. Materials and Methods: The present study was undertaken to determine the distance from the MDF and the MTF to surrounding anatomic landmarks and the mandibular dimensions. Measurement and observation of 33 parameters were performed on both sides of 180 dried adult human mandibles. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics as means and standard deviations. Comparison between sides for each measurement was done by paired student's t test. (P < 0.05) Results: The significant differences in sides were found in some parameters. These included the distance from MDF to the condyloid process, MDF to the coronoid process, MDF to internal oblique ridge, MDF to preangular notch, MDF to posterior border of the ramus, MTF to inferior rim of the mandible, MTF to mandible symphysis, MTF to posterior border of the ramus, MTF to condyloid process and the total length of the ramus. In addition, the width and depth of mandibular notch were also significant differences. There was no accessory mandibular foramen detected in this study. In contrast, accessory mental foramen was found in 7 cases. The majority of mental foramen was lacated below the second premolar (70%). Torus mandibularis was found in 18 mandibles. Conclusion: Asymmetry was found in some distances. These data is clinically important when the mandible when the mandible surgery is required. The data will also be used a standard reference for Thai people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระยะจาก mandibular foramen (MDF) และ mental foramen (MTF) ไปยังจุดต่างๆ โดยรอบที่สำคัญ รวมทั้งศึกษาขนาดและรูปร่างของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่าง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าระยะเหล่านี้ที่สัมพันธ์กับช้าง วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย วัดระยะจาก MDF และ MTF ไปยังจุดต่างๆ โดยรอบที่สำคัญรวมทั้งวัดขนาดและรูปร่างของกระดูกขากรรมไกรล่าง ซึ่งใช้วิธีการวัดและสังเกตจาก 33 ตัวแปรในทางสถิติ จากกระดูกขากรรมไกรล่างแห้ง 180 ชิ้น นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ โดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของระยะต่างๆ ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทางสถิติที่สัมพันธ์กับข้างโดยใช้ pair student's t test (P < 0.05) ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของข้างในบางตัวแปร คือ ระยะจาก MDF ไปยัง condyloid process จาก MDF ไปยัง coronoid process จาก MDF ไปยัง internal oblique ride จาก MDF ไปยัง preangular notch จาก MDF ไปยัง posterior border of the ramus จาก MTF ไปยัง inferior rim of the mandible จาก MTF ไปยัง mandible symphysis จาก MTF ไปยัง posterior border of the ramus จาก MTF ไปยัง condyloid process และ total length of the ramus นอกจากนี้ ความกว้างและความลึกของ mandibular notch ก็พบความแตกต่างด้วยเช่นกัน และจากผลการศึกษาไม่พบ Accessory mandibular formen แต่พบ Accessory mental foramen ในกระดูกจำนวน 7 ชิ้น โดยตำแหน่งของ mental foramen ที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคืออยู่ได้ second premolar (70%) และยังพบว่ามี Torus mandibularis ในกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างจำนวน 18 ชิ้น สรุปผล พบมีความไม่สมมาตรกันในบางระยะที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับข้าง ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้เหล่านี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในทางคลีนิกต่อการผ่าตัดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระดูกขากรรไกรล่าง นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นข้อมูลมาตรฐานที่สามารถใช้อ้างอิงในกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างของคนไทยได้
Share
COinS