Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrodynamics and mass transfer in internal loop airlift contactor with annulus sparger in saline water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายเทมวลในถังสัมผัสแบบอากาศยกชนิดไหลวนภายในด้วยตัวกระจายอากาศรูปวงแหวนในน้ำเค็ม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1645
Abstract
The investigation of the effect of salinity on the performance of airlift contactor was achieved using the 17L internal loop airlift system with a column height of 1.2 m, and 0.137 m diameter, and a draft tube height of 1 m. The diameters of the draft tubes were altered to vary the ratio between downcomer and riser cross sectional areas (A[subscript d]/A[subscript r]) from 0.061-1.01. The aeration was supplied in the superficial gas velocity (U[subscript sg]) from 0.01-0.07 m/s and the salinity levels were altered from 0, 15, 30, and 45 ppt. The Sauter mean diameter of the bubble appeared to be smaller in saline water than in fresh water due to two main reasons. The first one was the presence of hydrophilic repulsive force which inhibited bubble coalescence, and the second was the high Laplace pressure which promoted the breakup of the bubbles. The range of pressure difference, [delta]P, acting on the bubble which was found to promote bubble coalescence was between 15-20 N/m[superscript 2]. In saline water, the bubble size decreased with superficial gas velocity, u[subscript sg], where a reduction from 6 to 1 mm was observed with an increase in U[subscript sg] from 0.02-0.07 m/s. This was caused by the collision of bubbles at high gas hold-up in the system at higher gas flow rate which occurred at [delta]P greater than 20 N/m[superscript 2] and consequently supported bubble break-up. Axial variation in bubble size was only observed at low u[subscript sg] (less than 0.04 m/s) where bubbles in the bottom section of the airlift was larger than those in the middle and top sections. This was because the conditions in the middle and top sections were turbulent and with high [delta]P (27-65 N/m[superscript 2]), bubble break-up occurred. The effect of downcomer to riser area ratio was quite important and the highest range of [delta]P (approx. 50-97 N/m[superscript 2]) was found at the smallest downcomer area configuration which led to bubble break-up conditions. The overall volumetric mass transfer coefficient appeared lower in the saline water than in the fresh water where the levels of k[subscript L]a could be ordered from high to low as 0 ppt > 30 ppt > 15 ppt > 45 ppt. The specific area was found to be high in the saline water systems, however, the mass transfer coefficient was much higher in the fresh water system than in the saline water. The mass transfer coefficient was controlled by both natural and forced convections which were related significantly to the diameter and slip velocity of the gas bubbles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของความเค็มต่อลักษณะทางอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายเทมวลสารระหว่างวัฏภาคก๊าซและของเหลว ดำเนินการโดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบอากาศยกปริมาตร 17 ลิตร สูง 1.2 เมตร ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.137 เมตร ท่อในยาว 1 เมตร โดยเปลี่ยนขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางท่อใน 4 ค่า ได้ค่าอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ไม่ให้ก๊าซต่อพื้นที่ให้ก๊าซ (A[subscript d]/A[subscript r]) เปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วง 0.061-1.01 แปรค่าความเร็วลม (u[subscript sg]) 0.01-0.07 เมตรต่อวินาที และความเค็มที่ใช้ คือ 0 15 30 และ 45 ส่วนในพันส่วน ขนาดของฟองแสดงในรูปของ Sauter mean diameter พบว่าขนาดฟองในน้ำเค็มมีขนาดเล็กกว่าน้ำเปล่า เนื่องจากผลต่างซึ่งแสดงในรูป [delta]P ระหว่างแรงผลักระหว่างฟองซึ่งจะป้องกันการรวมตัวของฟองเกิดจากประจุไอออนในสารละลายสร้างพันธะกับน้ำ (hydrophilic repulsive force) และแรงตึงผิว (Laplace pressure) ซึ่งสนับสนุนการรวมตัวซึ่งค่านี้มากจะเกิดการแตกของฟอง จากการคำนวณพบว่าช่วงฟองเกิดการรวมตัวอยู่ในช่วง 15-20 นิวตันต่อตารางเมตร จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วก๊าซในช่วง 0.01-0.07 เมตรต่อวินาที ขนาดฟองเล็กลงจาก 6 เป็น 1 มิลลิเมตร เนื่องมาจากปริมาณก๊าซที่เพิ่มขึ้นในระบบทำให้เกิดการชนกันง่ายขึ้นของฟอง และมีค่า [delta]P มากกว่า 20 นิวตันต่อตารางเมตร ซึ่งเกิดการแตกตัวของฟอง ผลของระยะทางตามแนวแกนพบว่าในช่วงความเร็วต่ำ (u[subscript sg] < 0.04 เมตรต่อวินาที) ฟองขนาดใหญ่พบที่บริเวณส่วนล่าง และพบฟองขนาดเล็กในบริเวณส่วนกลางและบนของถังปฏิกรณ์ เนื่องมาจากส่วนบนและส่วนกลางมีความปั่นป่วนมาก พบค่า [delta]P ประมาณ 27-65 นิวตันต่อตารางเมตร ซึ่งเกิดการแตกตัวของฟอง ฟองจึงมีขนาดเล็ก ผลของ A[subscript d]/A[subscript r] พบว่าพื้นที่ส่วนให้ก๊าซขนาดใหญ่ทำให้ฟองแตกตัวเกิดฟองขนาดเล็ก ได้ค่า [delta]P ประมาณ 50-97 นิวตันต่อตารางเมตร ค่าอัตราการถ่ายโอนมวลสารระหว่างวัฏภาคก๊าซและของเหลว (k[subscript L]a) ในน้ำเค็มมีค่าน้อยกว่าในน้ำเปล่าเรียงตามลำดับคือ 0 ppt > 30 ppt > 15 ppt > 45 ppt และค่าพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรจำเพาะของฟอง (a) พบว่ามีค่ามากในน้ำเค็ม อย่างไรก็ตามค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลจากก๊าซไปสู่ของเหลว (k[subscript L]) พบว่าในน้ำเปล่ามีค่ามากกว่าน้ำเกลือ ในน้ำเกลือมีลักษณะการแพร่แบบธรรมชาติ ขึ้นกับขนาดฟอง และการแพร่แบบบังคับขึ้นกับทั้งขนาดฟองและความแตกต่างของความเร็วสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างก๊าซและของเหลว
Share
COinS