Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
To study the associations between SHP-1 methylation in normal epithelial tissues and demethylation in psoriasis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดดีเอ็นเอเมทิลเลชันที่โปรโมเตอร์ของยีน SHP-1 ในเยื่อบุผิวโรคสะเก็ดเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Second Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2205
Abstract
SHP-1 promotor hypermethylation has been studied in hematopoietic cells and observed only in various types of lymphoma and leukemia. This study reports a contrasting situation in normal epithelial tissues and an association with skin pathogenesis, particularly in psoriasis. We investigated several cell lines, 5 epithelial and 6 hematopoietic cell lines. White blood cells from normal healthy donors and normal micro-dissected epithelium of kidney, liver, breast, cervix, lung, prostate, bladder and skin were also included. Interestingly, promoter 2 hypermethylation was apparent in all epithelial cell lines and tissues. However, distinctive degrees of demethlation were noted in some skin samples. The methylation patterns of each cell line corresponded to their mRNA isoforms, in that isoform I and II could not be detected with either promoter 1 or 2 hypermethylation, respectively. We further explored whether an enhanced degree of demethlation could be observed in various dermatopathology lesions from Psoriasis, squamous cell cancers (SCC) and eczema. Thrity seven skin lesion samples were detected SHP-1 methylation of promoter 1 and 2 by using COBRA and MSP technique, respectively. While the promoter 2 methylation levels of SCC, eczemas and normal skins were not different, a significant degree of demethylation can be observed in psoriatic skin lesions, (p<0.005). In addition, psoriatic skin displays a higher level of SHP-1 isoform II than normal skin (p<0.05). In conclusion, this study discovered an unprecedented role of SHP-1 methylation in tissue specific expression and its alteration in a non-malignant human disease besides the transcription inhibition in leukemia an lymphoma. Furthermore, the promoter demethylation may play an important role in skin pathogenesis by enhancing SHP-1 isoform II transcription in psoriatic skin lesions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยีนของSHP-1 อยู่บนโครโมโซม 12p13 มี mRNA 2 แบบ โดยเริ่มต้นจากตำแหน่งของโปรโมเตอร์ที่ใน exon 1 (โปรโมเตอร์ 1) และ exon 2 (โปรโมเตอร์ 2) ทำให้ได้ SHP-1 2 แบบ คือ ไอโซฟอร์ม1 และ ไอโซฟอร์ม2 ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันตามชนิดของ เซลล์ โดยพบว่า ในกลุ่มเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว พบไอโซฟอร์ม 1 และพบมากที่นิวเคลียส ในขณะที่ กลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดมี เฉพาะแต่ไอโซฟอร์ม2 เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้พบว่า การลดลงของ SHP-1 ทั้ง mRNA และโปรตีน มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือด เช่น มะเร็งเม็ดเลือด ลิมโฟร์มาและลิวคีเมีย ซึ่งเป็นผลที่เกิดจากการเกิด เมทิลเลชั่นที่ส่วนโปรโมเตอร์ 2 แต่ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ กลับพบว่าการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นนี้ในส่วนเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวสความัส เป็นลักษณะที่จำเพาะ และยังมีความสัมพันธ์ ต่อการก่อโรคสะเก็ดเงิน โดยการวิจัยกำหนดตัวอย่างคือ 1) กลุ่มCell line ชนิดเซลล์เม็ดเลือด 6 ชนิด เช่น Daudi, Jurket, BLCL, Molt4, K562 และ U937) กลุ่ม Cell line ชนิดเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว 5 ชนิด เช่น Hela, HaCaT, Hep2, SW480 และ HepG2 3) ตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อปกติที่ทำพาราฟิน ที่มาจาก ตับ ปอด เต้านม กระเพาะปัสสาวะ ไต และผิวหนัง รวม 27 ตัวอย่าง 4) ตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อของโรคผิวหนัง เช่น สะเก็ดเงิน (Psoriasis), โรคมะเร็งที่ ผิวหนัง (Sqaumous cell carcinoma) และ โรคผื่นอักเสบ (Eczema) รวม 37 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้วิธี COBRA และ MSP ตรวจหาเมทิลเลชั่นที่โปรโมเตอร์ 1และ2 ตามลำดับ ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า Cell line ชนิดเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว และเนื้อเยื่อปกติในส่วนโปรโมเตอร์2 เกิดเมทิลเลชั่นเกือบทั้งหมด แต่มีการเกิดดีเมทิลเลชั่น (demethylation) ในบางตัวอย่างในกลุ่มของเนื้อเยื่อผิวหนัง การเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นควบคุมการทรานสคลิปชั่น (transcription) mRNA ซึ่งตรวจโดยวิธี RT-PCR และ real time RT-PCR โดย Cell line ชนิดเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวพบ mRNA ไอโซฟอร์ม 1 ทั้งหมด ในขณะที่ Cell line ชนิดเซลล์เม็ดเลือด พบว่า มีความหลากหลาย โดยเฉพาะ K562 ที่มี เมทิลเลชั่นทั้ง 2 โปรโมเตอร์ และไม่พบ mRNA ทั้ง 2 ไอโซฟอร์ม นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า โรค สะเก็ดเงิน มีระดับการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่นที่โปรโมเตอร์2 แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิต (p<0.005) กับ เนื้อเยื่อผิวหนังปกติ, โรคมะเร็งที่ผิวหนังและโรคผื่นอักเสบ รวมทั้ง พบ mRNAไอโซฟอร์ม 2 จำนวน 58 copies/ Microgram RNA ในโรคสะเก็ดเงิน และ 18 copies/Microgram RNA และเนื้อเยื่อผิวหนังปกติ ซึ่งพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ข้อมูลว่า SHP-1 ในเนื้อเยื่อ บุผิวสความัสเป็นลักษณะทีจำเฉพาะ ในเนื้อเยื่อชนิดต่างๆของทั้งร่างกาย อึกทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ การเกิดดีเมทิลเลชั่น (demethylation) ที่โปรโมเตอร์ 2 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรค สะเก็ดเงิน ซึ่งความรู้จากการวิจัยนี้ จะเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่เพิ่มในกลไกที่เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งในการเกิดโรค และเพิ่มแนวทางในการออกแบบยาที่จะช่วยในการรักษาโรคอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License