Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of fuel oil from fluidized catalytic cracking unit with ethanol by etherification reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้จากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คาตาไลติกแครกกิ้ง ด้วยเอทานอลโดยปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชัน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Worapon Kiatkittipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1641
Abstract
This thesis concerns the fuel oil quality improvement by the direct etherification of FCC gasoline with ethanol. The reactions were carried out at 343 K in a pressurized liquid phase reactor at 0.8 MPa and catalyzed by two commercial catalysts, i.e., Beta-zeolite and Amberlyst 16. Typically, the reactive olefins available in FCC gasoline are mainly in a range of C[subscript 5]-C C[subscript 7] compounds. The experimental results showed that the bRvp of etherified FCC gasoline was lower than that of gasohol whereas the octane number is slightly lower than that of gasohol, indicating that the gasoline form this process is more suitable than gasohol especially for the tropical zone or in summer. It was found that Beta-zeolite was a more suitable catalyst than Amberlyst 16 for the etherification of FCC gasoline with ethanol because it offered products with higher RON and ethanol conversion with lower bRvp because some isomerization also occurred without aromatization to benzene. Therefore, Beta-zeolite was further investigated to determine the effect of operating temperature by using the same reactor at three temperature levels of 333, 343 and 353 K. It was observed that the etherification conversions and ether yields decreased with the increasing temperature. In addition, azeotropic ethanol was used to study for the etherification and the hydration of FCC gasoline over Amberlyst 16.The presence of water in the ethanol azeotropic mixture caused a drop in the etherification conversion and ether yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงด้วยปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยตรงของน้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คาตาไลติกแคร้กกิ้งด้วยเอทานอล ที่อุณหภูมิ 343 เคลวิน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบอัดความดัน ภายใต้ความดัน 0.8 เมกะปลาสคาล โดยใช้เบต้า-ซีโอไลห์ และแอมเบอร์ลิส 16 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยทั่วไปสารโอเลฟินส์ที่ว่องไวในน้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คาตาไลติกแคร้กกิ้ง มีจำนวนคาร์บอนอยู่ในช่วง 5=7 อะตอมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า น้ำมันที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันแล้ว จะมีค่าความดันไอของสารผสมน้อยกว่าแก๊ซโซฮอล์ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าน้ำมันที่ผ่านกระบวนการดังกล่าวมีความเหมาะสม สำหรับการใช้ในประเทศเขตร้อนหรือในช่วงฤดูร้อนมากกว่าแก๊สโซฮอล์ แต่น้ำมันดังกล่าวมีค่าออกเทนต่ำกว่าแก๊สโซฮอล์เล็กน้อย เมื่อพิจารณาถึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเบต้า-ซีโอไลท์ เหมาะสมกับปฏิกิริยานี้มากกว่าแอมเบอร์ลิส 16 เนื่องจากให้ค่าออกเทนและค่าการเกิดของอีเทอร์ที่สูงกว่า รวมถึงให้ค่าความดันไอของสารผสมที่ต่ำกว่า ดังนั้นจึงนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบต้า-ซีโอไลท์มาศึกษาถึงผลของอุณหภูมิดำเนินการที่มีต่อปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยตรงของน้ำมันที่ได้จากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คาตาไลติกแคร้กกิ้งด้วยเอทานอล โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เดิม ที่อุณหภูมิ 333, 343 และ 353 เคลวิน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิดำเนินการสูงขึ้น ค่าการเกิดและค่าผลได้จะมีค่าลดลงที่สมดุลย์ นอกจากนี้ได้นำเอทานอลที่อะซีโอโทรปทำปฏิกิริยากับน้ำมัน ที่ได้จากกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์คาตาไลติกแคร้กกิ้ง เพื่อศึกษาถึงปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชัน และปฏิกิริยาไฮเดรชันที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้แอมเบอร์ลิส 16 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณน้ำที่ผสมอยู่ในสารป้อนส่งผลให้ค่าการเกิดและค่าผลได้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาอีเทอร์ริฟิเคชันลดลง
Creative Commons License