Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of endophytic fungi by maldi-tof mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของราเอนโดไฟต์โดยมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1103
Abstract
In this research, describes the uses of matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI) time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectrometry (MS) for rapid identification of endophytic fungi were described. The endophytic fungi were grown in potato dextrose broth and cultures broths were collected at 3 days. Protein molecular weight was measured by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Almost of major protein bands were presented ranging in molecular weight from 14.4 to 97.0 kDa. Then, the protein was analyzed using MALDI-TOF MS. MALDI mass spectra obtained from the extracellular and intracellular proteins secreted by endophytic fungi showed many differences in mass spectra between the species. Proteins that were specific to each species were also identified. These “marker proteins" may useful for identification and characterization of endophytic fungi species. In addition, the analysis of tryptic peptide mixture can be use for identify the endophytic fungi species. The results indicated good repeatability and the calculation values of statistic shown the similarity values with small standard deviation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเทคนิค matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization (MALDI) time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectrometry (MS) มาใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ โดยทำการสกัดสารประกอบโปรตีนจากราเอนโดไฟต์ พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์สามารถผลิตสารประกอบโปรตีนได้หลังจากการบ่มเป็นเวลา 3 วัน จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค gel electrophoresis พบว่ามวลโมเลกุลของโปรตีนส่วนใหญ่อยู่ระหว่าง 14.4-97.0 กิโลดาลตัน และเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค matrix-assisted laser desorption/ ionization (MALDI) time-of-flight (TOF) mass spectrometry (MS) พบว่าสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนที่สกัดจากน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อและเส้นใยของเชื้อราเอนโดไฟต์ มีลักษณะของสเปกตรัมแตกต่างกันในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ของราเอนโดไฟต์ สเปกตรัมของโปรตีนที่แตกต่างกันนั้น จะใช้เป็นโปรตีนเครื่องหมายในการจำแนกราเอนโดไฟต์แต่ละชนิด นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยได้พัฒนากระบวนการในการวิเคราะห์ให้ละเอียดมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยทำการศึกษาตรวจวัดมวลโมเลกุลของเปปไทด์ พบว่ามวลโมเลกุลที่ได้จากสเปกตรัมมีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์แตกต่างกันในราเอนโดไฟต์แต่ละชนิด ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ในการระบุชนิดของราเอนโดไฟต์ได้
Share
COinS