Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of astaxanthin from Haematococcus pluvialis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดแอสตาแซนตินจาก Haematococcus pluvialis ด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤตยวดยิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1633
Abstract
In this study, experimental design was employed in order to investigate the effects of operating conditions on supercritical carbon dioxide extraction of astaxanthin from Haematococcus pluvialis. The factors investigated were the operating temperature in range of 40-80 ํC, the operating pressure in range of 300-500 bar, and the extraction time in range of 1-4 hours. The results showed that the main effect of operating pressure, the main effect of extraction time, and the interaction effect between operating temperature and operating pressure were significant factors for the astaxanthin yields. From the response surface model of the experimental data, an optimal condition for astaxanthin content was found to be at the temperature of 90 ํC, the pressure of 640 bar, the extraction time of 2.9 hours and amount of astaxanthin extract of 22.66 mg/g. This condition was the extrapolated result and therefore would not be accurately predicted. Thus the optimal condition was proposed within the range of this experiment to be at the temperature of 70 ํC, the pressure of 500 bar, and the extraction time of 4 hours, which yielded the amount of astaxanthin extract of 23.04 mg/g dry algae. For the effect of experimental conditions on antioxidant activity, IC[subscript 50], the concentration that gives a 50% reduction in the absorbance of the free radical ABTS, was used as a measure of the activity. The analysis of the results showed that interaction between operating temperature and operating pressure was the only significant factor affecting the extract antioxidant activity. The response surface analysis gave the conditions that yielded the minimum antioxidant activity of the extract. This condition was at the temperature of 50 ํC, the pressure of 354 bar, and the extraction time of 2.68 hours, in which the IC[subscript 50] was 2.18 mg/l. Therefore, the optimal condition recommended for SC-CO[subscript 2] extraction was at the temperature of 70 ํC, the pressure of 500 bar, and the extraction time of 4 hours
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของสภาวะปฏิบัติการต่อการสกัดแอสตาแซนติจาก Haematococcus pluvialis ด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติยวดยิ่ง โดยปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการในช่วง 40-80 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการในช่วง 300-500 บาร์ และเวลาในการสกัดในช่วง 1-4 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าผลหลักของความดันที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการผลหลักของเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการกับความดันที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการ มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลการสกัดแอสตาแซนติน โดยสภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดแอสตาแซนตินที่ได้จากแบบจำลอง คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 640 บาร์ เวลาในการสกัด 2.9 ชั่วโมง และปริมาณสารสกัดแอสตาแซนตินมีค่าเท่ากับ 22.66 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม แต่เนื่องจากสภาวะการสกัดที่ได้อยู่นอกบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษา ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถประมาณค่าสภาวะการสกัดจากแบบจำลองได้ ดังนั้นสภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการทดลอง คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 บาร์ เวลาในการสกัด 4 ชั่วโมง และปริมาณสารสกัดแอสตาแซนตินมีค่าเท่ากับ 23.04 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม สำหรับผลของสภาวะปฏิบัติการต่อความสามารถในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวัดในรูปของ IC[subscript 50] ซึ่งหมายถึงความสามารถในการทำลายอนุมูลอิสระของ ABTS ลง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์พบว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการกับความดันที่ใช้ปฏิบัติการเท่านั้นที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัด จากการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวผลตอบพบว่าสภาวะที่สารสกัดมีความสามารถในการต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระน้อยที่สุด คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 354 บาร์ เวลาในการสกัด 2.68 ชั่วโมง และมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 2.18 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จึงเป็นสภาวะที่ไม่เหมาะสมในการสกัด ดังนั้นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดแอสตาแซนตินด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤติยวดยิ่ง คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 500 บาร์ และเวลาในการสกัด 4 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License