Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction of heavy metal ions in water using humic acids immobilized on silica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดไอออนของโลหะหนักในน้ำโดยใช้กรดฮิวมิกตรึงบนซิลิกา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1146
Abstract
A total of 70 fungi were isolated from 21 sources of soil samples and oil plants by serial dilution method, using PDA plate and screened for lipolytic potential by employing agar plate method, using BYPO medium supplemented with palm oil and Rhodamine B. To determine lipase activity, thirty-eight lipase-producing isolates were cultured in liquid medium using palm oil as inducer. The results showed that Fusarium solani (NAN103) exhibited the highest specific activity, 87.73 ±0.99 U/mg. Therefore NAN103 were subjected to induced mutation for enhancing lipase activity. Single spore selection was separated single colony. A total of 12 fungal spore suspension were isolated and NS4 was the best single spore selectant that showed the specific activity 132.64 ±7.68 U/mg. Hence, NS4 was induced mutation by ultraviolet irradiation and mutagenic inducer, NTG, respectively. From UV inducing for mutation experiment, UV2002 which was the best mutant of 27 fungal isolates had the specific activity, approximately 230.80 ±17.65 U/mg. UV2002 was subsequently for induced mutation by NTG. The result illustrated that NTG022 from 14 fungal isolates was the most stable and yielded highest specific activity, 93.14 ±8.33 U/mg. Thus Finally, crude enzyme from NAN103 including 12 natural selected isolates, 27 UV induced mutant isolates and 14 NTG induced mutant isolates were the enzyme-catalysed transesterification for methyl ester production. The results showed that all through enzyme solution form NAN103 isolates were capable of catalysis for production. In addition, the enzyme produced by NAN103 were immobilized on dolomite and diatomaceous earth experimented for optimal condition of methyl ester production.The results indicated that water was essential for enzyme-mediated methyl ester synthesis by transesterification reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการคัดแยกราจากตัวอย่างดินและพืชน้ำมัน 21 แหล่งด้วยวิธีทำเป็นสารละลายเจือจาง ลดความเข้มข้นลงตามลำดับบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ PDA พบว่า สามารถแยกเชื้อราได้ทั้งหมด 70 ไอโซเลต และเมื่อนำราที่ได้มาทดสอบการสร้างไลเพสบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็ง BYPO ที่ใส่น้ำมันปาล์ม และโรดามีน บี พบว่ามีราจำนวน 38 ไอโซเลตสามารถสร้างไลเพสได้ จากนั้นนำราที่ได้มาเลี้ยงต่อใน อาหารเหลวสำหรับการสร้างไลเพสโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มเป็นตัวชักนำในการสร้างไลเพส เมื่อทดสอบ ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของไลเพส พบว่า Fusarium solani (ราไอโซเลต NAN103) มีแอกทิวิตี จำเพาะสูงที่สุดคือ 87.73 ±0.99 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม จึงเลือกราไอโซเลต NAN103 มาชักนำให้เกิดมิวเทชัน เพื่อเพิ่มไลเพสแอกทิวิตี ขั้นแรกทำการคัดเลือกโคโลนีเดี่ยวที่เจริญจากสปอร์ของราไอโซเลต NAN103 ด้วยวิธีการคัดเลือกโดยธรรมชาติบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็ง PDA ได้โคโลนีเดี่ยวทั้งสิ้น 12 ไอโซเลต พบว่ารา ไอโซเลต NS4 มี แอกทิวิตีจำเพาะสูงที่สุดคือ 132.64 ±7.68 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม จึงเลือกราไอโซเลต NS4 ไปทำการชักนำให้เกิดมิวเทชันโดยใช้รังสีอัตราไวโอเลต โดยในขั้นตอนนี้สามารถคัดเลือกราได้ทั้งสิ้น 27 ไอโซเลต และพบว่าราไอโซเลต UV2002 มีแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะสูงที่สุดคือ 230.80 ±17.65 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม จึงเลือกรา ไอโซเลต UV2002 ไปทำการชักนำให้เกิดมิวเทชันต่อด้วยสาร NTG ซึ่งในขั้นตอนนี้สามารถ คัดเลือกราได้ทั้งสิ้น 14 ไอโซเลต พบว่าราไอโซเลต NTG022 มีแอกทิวิตีจำเพาะสูงและเสถียรกว่า ไอโซเลตอื่น ๆ เมื่อทำการเลี้ยงราถึงชั่วรุ่นที่ 6 คือ 93.14±8.33 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิกรัม ดังนั้นจึงพบว่าการชักนำ ให้เกิดมิวเทชันด้วยรังสีอัตราไวโอเลตและสาร NTG ยังไม่สามารถคัดเลือกมิวแทนต์ที่มีดีตามต้องการได้ นำสารละลายเอนไซม์จากราไอโซเลต NAN103 ทั้งหมด ทั้งที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกโคโลนีเดี่ยว 12 ไอโซเลต การชักนำให้เกิดมิวเทชันด้วยรังสีอัตราไวโอเลต 27 ไอโซเลต และการชักนำให้เกิดมิวเทชันด้วย สาร NTG 14 ไอโซเลต นำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยา ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน พบว่า สารละลายเอนไซม์ทุกไอโซเลตสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการสังเคราะห์ เมทิลเอสเทอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังนำสารละลายเอนไซม์จากราไอโซเลต NAN103 มาตรึงรูปด้วยวัสดุค้ำจุน 2 ชนิด คือ โดโลไมต์ และ ไดอะตอมมาเชียส เอิร์ธหลังการทำทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน พบว่าน้ำเป็นปัจจัย สำคัญที่ช่วยในการสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
Share
COinS