Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Estimation of environmental impacts of wood plastic composites (WPC)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินค่าผลกระทบทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chairit Satayaprasert
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1630
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to estimate and to compare the environmental impacts of wood-plastic composites (WPCs) based on poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) and polypropylene (PP). In this work, Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) is used as an environmental tool for the evaluation. The system boundary is defined to include materials acquisition, transportation and production. The functional unit is defined as 1 kg of WPC produced. LCA software tool, Simpro 6.0 with Eco-Indicator 99 methods, is applied. From the results obtained, the environmental impacts of these two WPCs come mainly from the material acquisition and manufacturing phases. For WPC-PP/Sawdust, the environmental impacts are essentially from polypropylene production in the material acquisition phase which resulting in impact category of acidification, heavy metals and respiration f inorganic substances. For WPC-PVC/Sawdust, the impacts caused mainly from poly (vinyl chloride) which resulting in impact category of acidification, heavy metals and respiration of inorganic substances. It is also observed that the production of WPC-PVC/Sawdust creates the environmental impacts approximately 1.3 times higher than WPC-PP/Sawdust. Moreover, this research considers the suitable plant location by investigation of the environmental impacts from the transportation. Base on the results, the suitable manufacturing plant location for WPCs production should be located near market (customer) because the environmental impacts contributed from transportation when the factory is located close to market, are lower than that of when factory is located near raw material sources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการประเมินค่าและเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของการผลิตวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์และพอลิพรอพิลีน โดยใช้หลักการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life cycle assessment : LCA) เป็นเครื่องมือในการปรเมินผลกระทบ ซึ่งขอบเขตของการศึกาาคือศึกษาตั้งแต่การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบ การขนส่งวัตถุดิบและผลิตภัณฑ์ และกระบวนการผลิตสำหรับหน่วยหน้าที่ของการศึกษานี้คือ วัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกน้ำหนัก 1 กิโลกรัม ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรม SimaPro 6.0 ในการประมวลผล และใช้วิธี Eco-Indicator 95 และวิธี Eco-Indicator 99 เป็นวิธีในการประเมินค่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้พลาสติกทั้งสองสองชนิดส่วนใหญ่จะมาจากขั้นตอนการเตรียมวัตถุดิบ และขั้นตอนการผลิต สำหรับวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิพรอพิลีนนั้นพบว่าผลกระทบส่วนใหญ่จะมาจากการใช้พอลิพรอพิลีนในขั้นตอนการเตรียมวัตถุดิบ ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบในด้านการทำให้เกิดภาวะความเป็นกรด ปัญหาโลหะหนัก และโรคทางเดินหายใจจากสารอนินทรีย์ ส่วนผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์นั้นจะเกิดจากการใช้พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบในด้านการทำให้เกิดฝนกรด ปัญหาโลหะหนัก และโรคทางเดินหายใจจากสารอนินทรีย์เช่นเดียวกับวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิพรอพิลีน และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกทั้งสองชนิดพบว่าวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์จะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงกว่าวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกที่เตรียมจากพอลิพรอพิลีนประมาณ 1.3 เท่านอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการศึกษาการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งโรงงานที่เหมาะสมโดยพิจารณาจากผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการขนส่งวัตถุดิบและผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่า ตำแหน่งที่ตั้งโรงงานผลิตวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้-พลาสติกที่เหมาะสมควรตั้งอยู่ใกล้กับตลาดผู้บริโภค เนื่องจากจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการขนส่งน้อยกว่าการตั้งโรงงานอยู่ใกล้กับแหล่งวัตถุดิบ
Creative Commons License