Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of community-based English course to enhance English language skills and local cultural knowledge for undergraduate students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะภาษาอังกฤษและความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chansongklod Gajaseni
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2121
Abstract
This thesis proposes the development of a community-based approach to teaching English and demonstrates the value of utilizing authentic community resources to enhance English language skills and local cultural knowledge. the objectives of this study were to: 1) develop an English course using a community-based approach; 2) investigate learners' English laguage skills through a community-based approach; 3) investigate whether the community-based approach can enhance local cultural knowledge; and 4) evaluate the effectiveness of an English course using a community-based approach. Nineteen undergraduates, who majored in English at the Faculty of Education, Rajabhat Rajanagarindra University, were chosen as the sample group. The study was a single group design using qualitative and quantitative methods. It took 16 weeks for data collection. The findings revealed that: 1) data derived from needs analysis and perceived as important were proved to be necessary for designing the community-based English course; 2) the scores from posttest were higher than the pretest scores because the relationships between contextual factors, individual learner differences, learning opportunities led to the development of learners' English language skills; 3) using local cultural materials as learning activities and experiences was found to be beneficial to enhance learners' local cultural knowledge; and 4) the course was found effective because the participants could achieve the learning goals in terms of Taxonomy of Significant Learning (foundational knowledge, application, integration, human dimension, caring, and learning how to learn). Learners perceived their English language skills had improved after taking the course. The study indicated that a community-based English course focused on both academic concerns and social issues. It is recommended that future research should extend to investigate a broader sample of students whose majors are English and non-English to gain better understanding of the process of second language learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้แนวคิดชุมชนเป็นฐาน 2) ศึกษาการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนโดยใช้แนวคิดชุมชนเป็นฐาน 3) ศึกษาการใช้แนวคิดชุมชนเป็นฐานสามารถเสริมสร้างความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นได้หรือไม่ และ 4) ประเมินคุณภาพของวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้แนวคิดชุมชนเป็นฐานที่พัฒนาขึ้นหลังจากนำวิชานี้ไปทดลองใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาปีสอง เอกภาษาอังกฤษ คณะครุศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏราชนครินทร์ จำนวน 19 คน การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 16 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อการพัฒนาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษ ได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาเพื่อกำหนดรายละเอียดของเนื้อหาในการพัฒนาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐาน 2) แนวคิดชุมชนเป็นฐานสามารถเสริมสร้างการพัฒนาทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ เนื่องจากมีปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กันระหว่างปริบท ทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการเรียนภาษาที่สอง แรงจูงใจจากชิ้นงาน ความคุ้นเคยต่อเนื้อหา โอกาสในการเรียนทั้งในและนอกห้องเรียนซึ่งมีโอกาสปฏิบัติจริง 3) การใช้สื่อการเรียนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นเพื่อเป็นกิจกรรมในการเรียนและเป็นการถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์แก่ผู้เรียน พบว่ามีผลมากในการเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นของผู้ร่วมศึกษา และ 4) หลักสูตรมีประสิทธิภาพเพราะผู้เรียนได้รับประโยชน์ในการเข้าถึงเป้าหมายของการศึกษาในรูปแบบของ Taxonomy of Significant Learning และผู้เรียนมีคะแนนสูงขึ้นหลังการนำวิชานี้ไปทดลองใช้ ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองด้านความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษพบว่าทักษะภาษาอังกฤษพัฒนาขึ้นหลังการทดลอง การศึกษานี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าวิชาภาษาอังกฤษที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถพัฒนาผู้เรียนทั้งด้านวิชาการและสังคม สำหรับข้อแนะนำเพื่อทำการวิจัยต่อเนื่องในอนาคต ควรขยายการศึกษาไปยังกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่กว้างขวางขึ้นคือทั้งในตัวอย่างนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษและสาขาวิชาเอกอื่นๆ เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจกระบวนการเรียนรู้
Creative Commons License