Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and control of a reactive distillation column for the production of butyl acetate from dilute acetic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบและการควบคุมหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตบิวทิลอะซิเตตจากกรดอะซิติกเจือจาง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Second Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1628
Abstract
Recovery of the dilute acetic acid becomes important issues due to economic and environmental awareness. The present research is focused on the application of a reactive distillation as a potential alternative method for dilute acetic acid recovery. The synthesis of butyl acetate, from esterification of dilute acetic acid with butanol in the reactive distillation is investigated with HYSYS commercial software. The model prediction by the HYSYS simulator is validated with experimental results reported in literature and a good agreement is observed. The effect of dilute acetic acid concentration on reactive distillation performances in terms of butyl acetate production is first studied. The influences of key operating variables on the performance of the reactive distillation are also evaluated in order to design the reactive distillation. Finally, the closed-loop control of a reactive distillation column is explored. Two alternative control structures are evaluated using 80 wt% acetic acid concentration for the production of butyl acetate. Disturbances in fresh feed flow rate and compositions are made to examine the rangeability of the control structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำกรดอะซิติกเจือจางกลับไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นเรื่องที่มีความสำคัญเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์แล้วยังเป็นการลดปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การประยุกต์ใช้การกลั่นแบบปฏิกิริยาสำหรับนำกรดอะซิติกเจือจางกลับไปใช้ประโยชน์ โดยศึกษาการสังเคราะห์บิวทิลอะซิเตตจากปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดอะซิติกเจือจางและบิวทานอลในหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้โปรแกรมไฮซิส (HYSYS) ผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากแบบจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมไฮซิสถูกเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่รายงานในวารสารวิชาการ จากการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าผลการคำนวณมีความถูกต้อง หลังจากนั้นได้เริ่มศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของกรดอะซิติกเจือจางที่มีต่อการผลิตบิวทิลอะซิเตต นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรการดำเนินงานที่สำคัญเพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา สุดท้ายได้ทำศึกษาการควบคุมแบบวงปิดของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาโดยได้ทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม 2 โครงสร้างสำหรับการผลิตบิวทิลอะซิเตต โดยใช้กรดอะซิติกที่มีความเข้มข้น 80% โดยน้ำหนัก และได้ทำการทดสอบระบบควบคุมโดยกำหนดให้อัตราการไหลและความเข้มข้นของกรดอะซิติกที่เข้าหอกลั่นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License