Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of organoclay on mechanical and gas barrier properties of nylon 6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของดินเหนียวปรับสภาพต่อสมบัติทางกลและการสกัดกั้นการซึมผ่านก๊าซของฟิล์มไนลอน 6
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1621
Abstract
In this study, nylon 6/clay nanocomposite films were prepared via twin screw extruder attached with blown film set. Nylon 6 was melt blended with organoclay, treated with amine surfactants. The effect of number of long alkyl tail surfactant that used to treated sodim bentonite on the dispersion of clays in nylon 6 nanocomposite films was determined. In addition, the effect of organoclay loading on thermal, mechanical and gas barrier properties of nylon 6/clay nanocomposite films were also studied. In XRD results, nylon 6/clay nanocomposite films, treated with one alkyl tail surfactant (M[subscript 3]T), showed better dispersion of layered silicates than those treated with two alkyl tail surfactant (M[subscript 2](HT)[subscript 2]). However, layered silicates M[subscript 3]T naoncomposite films contained an intercalated structure that was confirmed by TEM image. Moreover, the addition of organoclay into nylon 6 matrix enhanced the formation of gamma–crystalline phase of nylon 6 confirmed by XRD and SDC results. Besides the enhancement of gamma–crystalline phase of nylon 6, the addition of layered silicates leaded to the increase of degree of crystallinity and crystallization temperature (T[subscript c] ). For mechanical properties, M[subscript 3] T nanocomposite films exhibited higher stiffness than M[subscript 2](HT)[subscript 2] nanocomposite films at any inorganic loading. Especially, adding 7 wt% of organoclay into M[subscript 3]T naonocomposite films increased tensile modulus by 167% compared with neat nylon 6 film. Moreover, nylon 6/clay nanocomposite films in machinery direction exhibited higher stiffness than those in transverse direction at any inorganic loading. In addition, oxygen permeability of M[subscript 3]T nanocomposite films exhibited lower than that of M[subscript 2](HT)[subscript 2] nanocomposite films. The oxygen permeabilty of M[subscript 3]T nanocomposite films decreased by 27 percent when organoclay loading approached to 5 wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการขึ้นรูปแบบเป่ากลวงโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรัดชนิดสกรูคู่ในการหลอมเหลวผสมไนลอน 6 กับดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพแล้วด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเอมีน อิทธิพลของจำนวนหางของหมู่แอลคิลในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ปรับสภาพผิวของดินเหนียวต่อการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวในฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิต รวมถึงอิทธิพลของปริมาณดินเหนียวปรับสภาพต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน ทางกลและการซึมผ่านของก๊าซได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ จากผล XRD พบว่าฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหางเดียวสามารถทำให้แผ่นซิลิเกตกระจายตัวได้ดีกว่าฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดสองหาง อย่างไรก็ตามกระจายตัวของแผ่นฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหางเดียวก็ยังคงมีลักษณะโครงสร้างเป็นแบบแทรกสอดซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากผล TEM นอกจากที่กล่าวแล้วการเติมดินเหนียวปรับสภาพลงไปในไนลอน 6 จะช่วยทำให้ โครงสร้างผลึกแกมมา (gamma) เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลึก และอุณหภูมิการตกผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากผล XRD และ DSC ส่วนสมบัติทางกลพบว่าไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหางเดียวจะให้ค่าความแข็งแรงที่สูงกว่าชนิดที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดสองหาง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหางเดียวทำให้ค่ามอดูลัสสูงขึ้น 167 เปอร์เซ็นต็เมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มไนลอน 6 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสมบัติทางกลตามแนวทางกลของไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตจะให้ค่าความเข็งแรงสูงหว่าสมบัติตามแนวขวางของไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิต ในทำนองเดียวกันการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนของฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหางเดียวจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าการซึมผ่านขอก๊าซออกซิเจนของฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดสองหางทุกช่วงของดินเหนียวปรับสภาพที่เติมลงไปโดยที่การซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนของฟิล์มไนลอน 6/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดหางเดียวมีค่าลดลงประมาณ 27 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ปริมาณดินเหนียวปรับสภาพ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก
Creative Commons License