Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rationality and cultural reasoning in self-madication among the chronically ill poor elderly in a congested community in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสมเหตุสมผลและเหตุผลเชิงวัฒนธรรมในการใช้ยารักษาตนเองของผู้ป่วยยากจนสูงอายุ ที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคเรื้อรังในชุมชนแออัดแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbamrungsil
Second Advisor
Komatra Chuengsatiansup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.838
Abstract
This ethnographic study seeks to understand cultural reasoning in self-medicationand and its rationality among the chronically ill poor people in a congested community in Bangkok. Participatory observation was the chief method for collecting data during 6 months (November 2005-April 2006) in the community. The biographical accounts of chronically ill patients and their neighbors reveal how socio-economic constraints in different life situations, including the quality and complexity of hospital service utilizing and poor quality drug dispensing, shape decision-making of treatment choices in everyday illness experience of the poor, elder prople. I argue that lay cultural reasoning with regard to self-medication was greatly influenced by their own three concerns: the need to maintain social relationship within the family and community; occupational security; and keeping good status in asymmetrical power relation with networks of social support or working party. In addition, reasoning based on these consideratons is the means to achieve two aims: (1) to fulfill responsibilities in one's capacity and role for the well-being of other family members and (2) to invest for long-term advantages which would be useful in the future as when one faces crises in life. These ends could be considered rational since they are appropriate and legitimate and are of great value to the poor people. Therefore, before assessing or interpreting the rationality of different actions, one needs to find out the inner logic, which could differ from that held by the assessor. This study also proposes a cultural model of everyday reasoning on self-medication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ต้องการทำความเข้าใจถึงเหตุผลเชิงวัฒนธรรมและความสมเหตุสมผลในการใช้ยารักษาตนเองของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่เจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคเรื้อรังในชุมุมชนแออัดแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2548-เดือนเมษายน 2549 ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลหลัก 2 วิธีคือ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เรื่องราวชีวิตของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่ป่วยด้วยโรคเรื้อรังจำนวน 20 คนเผยให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจที่บีบคั้นในสถานการณ์ชีวิตหนึ่งๆ และความสลับซับซ้อน ความยากลำบากในการใช้บริการจากโรงพยาบาลตลอดจนการส่งมอบยาที่คุณภาพต่ำของร้านขายยา ที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกวิธีการรักษาด้วยการซื้อยารักษาตนเอง การศึกษาพบว่าการใช้เหตุผลเชิงวัฒนธรรมของชาวบ้านที่ยากจนเหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับความจำเป็น สามด้าน ได้แก่ การดำรงรักษาความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่ดีของครอบครัวและของเพื่อนบ้าน การมีอาชีพการงานที่มั่นคง และความพยายามที่จะรักษาสถานะของตนให้เป็นที่ยอมรับมากที่สุดภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างตนเองกับเครือข่ายทางสังคม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้เหตุผลในลักษณะข้างต้นนั้นเป็นไปเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งในสองประการต่อไปนี้ (1) เพื่อรับผิดชอบต่อความเป็นอยู่ของบุคคลในครอบครัวตามบทบาทหรือสถานะที่ตนมีต่อครอบครัว หรือ (2) เพื่อให้ตนได้รับความช่วยเหลือในระยะยาวโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในยามที่เกิดวิกฤตในชีวิต จุดมุ่งหมายเหล่านี้มีความสมเหตุสมผล เนื่องจากเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางที่มีความเหมาะสม และความชอบธรรม และเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญและมีคุณค่าในมุมมองของคนจนเหล่านี้ การเลือกวิธีรักษาที่คำนึงถึงจุดมุ่งหมายเหล่านี้จึงสมเหตุสมผลในมุมมองของชาวบ้าน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะว่า ก่อนที่จะประเมินหรือตีความเหตุผลที่แตกต่างหลากหลาย ว่ามีความสมเหตุสมผลหรือไม่นั้น จะต้องทำความเข้าใจแนวคิดที่ซ่อนอยู่เบื้องหลังเหตุผลที่ปรากฏให้เห็นเหล่านั้น ซึ่งแนวคิดที่อยู่เบื้องหลังของชาวบ้านที่ยากจนเหล่านี้อาจแตกต่างไปจากแนวคิดในมุมมองของผู้ประเมินหรือผู้ตีความ ดังนั้นผู้ประเมินหรือผู้ตีความ จึงไม่ควรใช้มุมมองของตนเป็นฐานในการประเมินหรือตีความ การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอแบบจำลองการใช้เหตุผลในการใช้ยารักษาตนเองในชีวิตประจำวันของชาวบ้านในชุมชนแห่งนี้.
Share
COinS