Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of synthesis condition of nanosized alumina by precipitation method on transparency of alumina specimen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ของอลูมินาขนาดนาโนโดยวิธีการตกตะกอน ต่อความโปร่งใสของชิ้นงานอลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Thanakorn Wasanapiarnpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1609
Abstract
Nanosized alumina powder was obtained from the calcination of ammonium aluminum carbonate hydroxide (AACH) which was synthesized by precipitation method. Effects of calcination time, milling of AACH, the use of ultrasonic during synthesis of AACH and surface modification of AACH by surfactant were investigated. It was found that AACH which was calcined 1 h at 1200 ํC would become alpha-alumina completely, but it contained small degree of agglomeration. When AACH was suddenly calcined at high temperature without long heating up period, it would be able to reduce hard agglomeration in alumina particle. Furthermore, AACH milling and using of ultrasonic during AACH synthesis would also reduce hard agglomerates in the alumina particle. However, modification of AACH surface before calcination could not reduce the agglomeration. The synthesized alumina powder was fabricated into compacted bodies by biaxial press and cold isostatic press, respectively. The compacted bodies were then sintered at 1350 ํC for 2 h, sintered at 1550 ํC for 2 h in air and hot-isostatic pressed, repeatedly. The relative density of the sintered specimens prepared from various samples was in the range of 62-99% of theoretical density, whereas grain size was in the range of 0.5-1.7 um. The transmittance of the specimens was in the range of 30-60% at wave length 700 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงอลูมินาที่มีขนาดผลึกในระดับนาโนเมตร สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากการเผาผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากวิธีตกตะกอน โดยได้ศึกษาปัจจัยของเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผาผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ เวลาที่ใช้ในการบดผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ ผลของการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ ผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ และการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของผงอลูมิเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว พบว่าการเผาผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ํC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ทำให้ได้ผงอลูมินาในเฟสแอลฟาทั้งหมด แต่เกิดการเกาะติดกันของอนุภาคในปริมาณน้อย โดยที่การเผาผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงในทันที สามารถลดการเกิดการเกาะติดกันของอนุภาคได้ เมื่อเทียบกับการเผาโดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิขึ้นอย่างช้าๆ จากอุณหภูมิห้อง ในขณะที่การบดอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ และการใช้คลื่นเหนือเสียงระหว่างผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ ช่วยให้อนุภาคของผงอลูมินาที่ได้มีการเกาะกันน้อยลง แต่การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของผงอลูมิเนียมแอมโมเนียมคาร์บอนเนตไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวก่อนนำไปเผาไม่สามารถช่วยลดการเกาะกันของอนุภาคได้ ผงอลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปขึ้นรูปโดยเครื่องอัด และอัดความดันทุกทิศทางแบบเย็น จากนั้นจะถูกเผาผนึกในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1350 ํC และเผาผนึกซ้ำอีกครั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 1500 ํC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และนำไปอัดความดันทุกทิศทางแบบร้อน พบว่าค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ของชิ้นงานอลูมินาที่เตรียมมาจากตัวอย่างต่างๆ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 62-99% ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี โดยมีขนาดเกรนอยู่ในช่วง 0.5-1.7 ไมโครเมตร และชิ้นงานที่ได้มีค่าการผ่านของแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 700 นาโนเมตร อยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 30-60%
Share
COinS