Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Effect of a fall prevention program on gait and balance of community-dwelling elders
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการป้องกันการหกล้มต่อการก้าวเดินและการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiraporn Kespichayawattana
Second Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Third Advisor
Magilvy, Joan K.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.597
Abstract
To examine the effect of a fall prevention program on gait and balance of community-dwelling elders. The program was constructed by applying the health belief model, Knowles' adult learning principle, and considerations for normal aging changes. The program included 4-fall prevention education sessions and 8-Tai Chi exercise sessions. Then, the participants had practiced fall prevention behavior and practiced Tai Chi exercise in group sessions 3 days/week throughout the 8 weeks of intervention A Fall Prevention Behavior manual and a 18 form Tai Chi exercise manual, a CD in Tai Chi exercise instructional, and a poster depicting Tai Chi exercise were given to all the participants in experimental group.The participants were the community-dwelling elders had at least 1 fall in 12 month prior to participating in the study and lived in the urban area in Amphur Maung, Chonburi province. The researcher determined whether each participant met the inclusion and exclusion criteria. The variables of age, gender, and number of falls were used to matched paired for the similarity between the experimental and control groups. Finally, the subjects were 23 in each the experimental and control groups. Data were collected once before and once after providing the intervention. Hypotheses testing were tested by the paired t test for the Berg Balance Scale and the Time Up and Go test mean scores. The results indicated that after participation in a Fall Prevention Program, the experimental group had significantly higher mean score of the Berg Balance Scale and had significantly lower or better mean score of the Time up and Go test than the control group (p < .05). The analysis results also showed that after participation in a Fall Prevention Program, the experimental group had significantly increase their mean score of the Berg Balance Scale (p < .05) and had significantly lower or better mean score of the Time up and Go test than before participation the program (p < .05). The finding indicated that a Fall Prevention Program in this study is effectively on improving gait and balance in the elders and can be an effective care for promoting gait and balance for prevention falls in elders especially who have high risk of falls.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทดสอบผลของโปรแกรมการป้องกันการหกล้มต่อการก้าวเดินและการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน โดยประยุกต์ทฤษฏีความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ การเรียนรู้ในผู้ใหญ่ และคำนึงถึงความสามารถในการเรียนรู้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามวัยของผู้สูงอายุ มาเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดกิจกรรม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการอภิปรายกลุ่มเกี่ยวกับความรู้ในการป้องกันการหกล้มจำนวน 4 ครั้ง และการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบไทชิ 18 ท่า จำนวน 8 ครั้ง ร่วมกับการแจกคู่มือป้องกันการหกล้ม โปสเตอร์และแผ่นซีดีประกอบการออกกำลังกายแบบไทชิ เพื่อนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติการป้องกันการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุในชีวิตประจำวัน ได้แก่การมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุ ร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบไทชิเป็นกลุ่มสัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 30-45 นาที นาน 8 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนในเขตเมืองของ อ.เมือง จ.ชลบุรี มีประวัติเคยหกล้มมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้งในรอบ 12 เดือนก่อนเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด และจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันตามตัวแปรอายุ เพศ และจำนวนครั้งของการหกล้ม ได้กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวนกลุ่มละ 23 ราย ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล 2 ครั้ง ได้แก่ก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง โดยใช้แบบทดสอบการทรงตัว (The Berg Balance Scale) และแบบทดสอบการก้าวเดิน (The Time up and Go test) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ย โดยการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ (paired t test) พบว่าหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการป้องกันการหกล้ม กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการทรงตัวและคะแนนการก้าวเดินเฉลี่ย ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า หลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการป้องกันการหกล้มแล้ว กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนการทรงตัวและคะแนนการก้าวเดินเฉลี่ยดีกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สามารถสรุปได้ว่าโปรแกรมการป้องกันการหกล้มนี้ มีประสิทธิภาพในพัฒนาการก้าวเดินและการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุให้ดีขึ้น และสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมการก้าวเดิน และการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุเพื่อป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ โดยเฉพาะผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการหกล้มต่อไป
Creative Commons License