Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Moisture content prediction model of fluid bed drying process
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Second Advisor
สุรพงษ์ ศิริกุลวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.896
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมเภสัชกรรม เครื่องทำแห้งฟลูอิดเบดมักถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการทำแห้งเพื่อกำจัดชองเหลวส่วนเกินออกจากแกรนูลยาจนกระทั้งได้ได้แกรนูลที่มีปริมาณความชื้นที่ต้องการ พนักงานสามารถถูกตรวจสอบปัจจัยและจุดยุติกระบวนการโดยหลายวิธีตั้งแต่วิธีการพื้นฐาน เช่น การตรวจโดยมนุษย์ จนถึง วิธีการใช้เทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์กระบวน เช่นเครื่องเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี แม้ว่าการนำเครื่องเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีมาใช้จะประสบความสำเร็จในการศึกษา แต่การประยุกต์วิธีการดังกล่าวในระดับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านการปรับติดตั้งและด้านราคา นอกจากนี้บริษัทเภสัชกรรมหลายแห่งยังไม่ได้นำข้อมูลจากเซนเซอร์ที่มีอยู่ไปประยุกต์ใช้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากเครื่องเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี กับ ข้อมูลความชื้นและอุณหภูมิของอากาศของเครื่องฟลูอิดเบด ของความสามารถในการทำนายปริมาณความชื้นจากแบบจำลองทำนายความชื้น เพื่อทำนายปัจจัยและจุดยุติกระบวนการ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งสองแห่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงรายละเอียดกระบวนการและข้อสังเกตุที่มีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองการทำนายซึ่งมีพื้นฐานบนการใช้ข้อมูลอุณหภูมิ ความชื้นอากาศและใช้สเปกตรัมเนียร์อินฟราเรดเป็นปัจจัย จากผลการศึกษา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจากค่า root mean square error (RMSE) ของทั้งสองแบบจำลอง พบว่าการใช้ข้อมูลจากตัววัดความชื้นและอุณหภูมิอากาศในการทำนายได้ผลที่ดีกว่า โดยมีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 0.1144 ในขณะที่แบบจำลองเนียร์อินฟราเรดมีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 0.2757 ซึ่งยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม เพื่อปรับปรุงความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the pharmaceutical industry, a fluid bed dryer is commonly used to remove excess moisture content from granules until they reach the desired moisture content. During the process, an operator may monitor parameters and duration by various methods, ranging from a simple observation, such as manual inspection, to advanced process-analytical technology, such as Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIR). Despite successful studies, the monitoring fluid bed dry by NIR spectroscopy is difficult to implement in the industrial production scale due to configuration and high costs. Furthermore, some pharmaceutical companies ignore the data from sensors of equipment that are commonly available. As a result, this study aims to compare the spectrum data from NIR spectroscopy and the temperature-humidity data from equipment and combine them to predict process parameters and duration. The analysis of data reveals the operation details and helpful insights for developing a prediction model. The proposed model is based on NIR spectroscopy and the temperature-humidity data as factors. From the study results, when compared root mean square error (RMSE) of both models, temperature-humidity model has better result with RMSE 0.1144, while the RMSE of near infrared model is 0.2757. However, further studies are needed to improve the accuracy of models.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.