Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ultrasound-assisted extraction of capsaicinoids from capsicum frutescens (fruit) : laboratory scale to pilot scale
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัลตราซาวนด์ช่วยในการสกัดแคปไซซินอยด์จากผลพริก Capsicum frutescens : จากห้องปฏิบัติการสู่ขนาดกึ่งอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphonge
Second Advisor
Chada Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1603
Abstract
To presents the use of ultrasound-assisted extraction (UAE) to extract capsaicinoids from dried ground chili fruits, capsicum frutescens and compared the results with a hot maceration method, in the aspect of their conveniences and effectiveness. Capsaicinoids were extracted by the indirect sonication in ultrasonic bath at fixed frequency 35 kHz. The studied parameters were temperature, type of solvents (acetone and 50-95% v/v ethanol) and ratio of sovent: crude chili pepper. The capsacinoid concentration ws analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography. It was found that the optimized procedure for the operation employed 1 gram of ground dried chili fruit per 5 mL of 95% (v/v) ethanol at 45 ํC and 180 minutes of extraction time. The recovery of capsaicinoids ws 84.8%. This operating condition was applied for the ultrasonic extraction in pilot scale. At the fixed frequency of 26 kHz and 70 kHz, the recovery of capsaicinoids was 76.4 and 69.6%, respectively. Although the recovery of capsaicinoids was slightly lower than that of the industrial hot maceration process (81.8% recovery), the ultrasonic extraction was more convenient for the operation, gave a signification reduction in extraction time, could be carried out at lower temperature and the obtained product contained less impurities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สกัดแคปไซซินนอยด์จากผลพริกแห้ง โดยใช้อัลตราซาวด์ช่วยในการสกัด เปรียบเทียบกับการสกัดแบบเดิมที่ใช้การคนภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง เปรียบเทียบผลในแง่ของความสะดวกและประสิทธิผล การสกัดแคปไซซินอยด์ทำโดยเครื่องโซนิเคชันแบบผ่านตัวกลาง ในอ่างอัลตราโซนิคที่ความถี่ของคลื่นอัลตราซาวด์คงที่ที่ 35 กิโลเฮิรตช์ ปัจจัยของการสกัดที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย (อะซิโตน และ เอทานอล 50-95% ปริมาตรโดยปริมาตร) และสัดส่วนของตัวทำละลายต่อผงพริก โดยความเข้มข้นของแคปไซซินอยด์ในสารสกัดวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีเหลวสมรรถนะสูง พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินการคือ ใช้เอทานอล 95% (ปริมาตรโดยปริมาตร) เป็นตัวทำละลาย ในอัตราส่วน 1 กรัมผงพริกแห้ง ต่อ 5 มิลลิลิตรตัวทำละลาย ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 ํC และใช้เวลาสกัด 180 นาที ซึ่งจะได้ค่าการนำกลับ (recovery) ของ แคปไซซินอยด์ 84.8% เมื่อนำสภาวะดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการสกัดแบบอัลตราโซนิคในระดับกึ่งอุตสาหกรรม พบว่าที่ความถี่ 26 กิโลเฮิรตช์ และ 70 กิโลเฮิรตช์ จะได้ค่าการนำกลับ 76.4 และ 69.6% ตามลำดับ โดยการสกัดแบบอัลตราโซนิคในระดับกึ่งอุตสาหกรรม ถึงแม้ว่าจะได้ค่าการนำกลับที่ต่ำกว่า แบบการคนภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูงในระดับอุตสาหกรรม (ได้ค่าการนำกลับ 81.8%) เล็กน้อย แต่สะดวกกว่าในการดำเนินการ และลดเวลาในการดำเนินการลงอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ยัง สามารถดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่า อีกทั้งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ยังมีสารปนเปื้อนที่น้อยลง
Creative Commons License