Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of lactic acid from fermentation broth by ion-exchange resin and electrodialysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกกรดแลกติกจากน้ำหมักโดยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและอิเล็กโทรไดแอลิซิส
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Nuttha Thongchul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1226
Abstract
Lactic acid has long been widely used in food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic industries. Currently, the worldwide market is increased due to the discovery of the biodegradable polymer (polylactic acid). Lactic acid is commercially produced by fermentation of agricultural products by lactic acid bacteria or filamentous fungi. Fermentation by filamentous fungi yields optically pure L-lactic acid which is strictly required for polylactic acid synthesis. In this work, we studied and compared L-lactic acid separation from filamentous fungal fermentation broth, containing L-lactic acid, byproducts including fumaric acid, and ethanol and the remaining glucose using ino-exchange chromatography and electrodialysis. Compared with Amberlite IRA-400 and Amberlite XAD-7, Dowex Marathon WBA gave better lactic acid separation. The adsorption equilibrium followed Langmuir isotherm. The optimal condition of lactic acid adsorption was at pH 6.0, and 0.8 mL/min while the optimal condition of the desorption process was at 0.3 mL/min using mixture of 1.0 M phosphoric acid and 1.0 M sulfuric acid at the ratio of 70:30 as an eluant. The final lactic acid recovery was 76% with 90% purity. A laboratory scale single-stage electrodialysis apparatus was constructed with effective membrane area of 2.925x10[superscript-3] m[superscript2]. The effects of feed solution concentration, flow rate, pH of the fermentation broth, and applicable voltage were studied. Under the optimal condition, lactic acid recovery was 92% with 100% purity and the specific energy consumption of 0.6122 k Wh/kg.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดแลกติกมีการนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมยา และอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง ในปัจจุบัน ปริมาณกรดแลกติกในตลาดโลกได้มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากมีการค้นพบพอลิแลกติกแอซิด ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติ สำหรับการผลิตกรดแลกติกได้มาจากกระบวนการหมักผลิตผลทางการเกษตร โดยใช้แบคทีเรีย หรือเชื้อราในการหมัก โดยการใช้เชื้อราในการหมักนั้นจะทำให้ได้กรดเกรดแอล(+)แลกติก เพียงไอโซเมอร์เดียว ซึ่งการผลิตพอลิแลกติกแอซิด จำเป็นต้องใช้กรดแอล(+)แลกติคในการผลิต ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการแยกกรดแลกติกจากน้ำหมักโดยวิธีเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและวิธีอิเล็กโทรไดแอลิซิส โดยน้ำหมักที่นำมาแยกนั้นได้มาจากการหมัก โดยเชื้อรา ซึ่งในน้ำหมักประกอบไปด้วย กรดแลกติก กรดฟูมาริก เอทานอล และกลูโคส โดย Dowex Marathon WBA จะให้การแยกกรดแลกติกดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ Amberlite IRA-400 และ Amberlite XAD-7 ซึ่งการดูดซับเป็นแบบ Langmuir isotherm ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับกรดแลกติกจากน้ำหมักคือ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 6.0 โดยใช้อัตราการไหลของน้ำหมัก 0.8 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ชะกรดแลกติกออกมาด้วยสารละลายผสมของกรดฟอสฟอริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ และ กรดซัลฟูริก 1 โมลาร์ ที่อัตราส่วน 70:30 อัตราไหล 0.3 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรไดแอลิซิส ได้ทำการสร้างโมดูลระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ มีพื้นที่การใช้งานของเยื่อแผ่น 2.925 x 10[superscript-3] ตารางเมตร ปัจจัยที่นำมาศึกษาได้แก่ ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารป้อน ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ศักย์ไฟฟ้า และอัตราการไหลของน้ำหมัก โดยภายใต้ภาวะที่สมจะให้ มีค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับเท่ากับ 92 ร้อยละความบริสุทธิ์เท่ากับ 100 พลังงานไฟฟ้าจำเพาะที่ใช้ในการแยก 0.6122 กิโลวัตต์.ชั่วโมงต่อกิโลกรัม
Share
COinS