Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of lanthanum strontium manganite based solid oxide fuel cell electrode by advanced mechanochemical process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาขั้วอิเล็กโทรดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งแบบ แลนทานัม สตรอนเชียม แมงกาไนต์ด้วยกระบวนการเมคาโนเคมิคัลขั้นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Third Advisor
Naito, Makio
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1579
Abstract
In this research, synthesis of La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO[subscript 3] (LSM) power by advanced mechanochemical process using a mixture of industrial-grade La[subscript 2]O[subscript 3], SrCO[subscript 3] and Mn[subscript 3]O[subscript 4] powders was investigated. In the present milling process, no media balls were employed, and mechanical activation was applied through frictions among particles in powder mixture. Under humid atmosphere (RH 70% at 25 degree celsius), XRD peak intensities of the starting powder decreased, and the specific surface area of the powder mixture increased during the early stage of the milling (<10min). During further milling, the peaks of LSM started to appear. Differential thermal analysis (DTA) suggests that the present mechanical activation brought about the decomposition of SrCO[subscript 3] and the phase change if Mn[subscript 3]O[subscript 4]. Single phase of LSM was obtained by annealing the milled powder mixture (after 60 min of milling) at relatively lower temperature of 900 degree celsius, and its particle size was about 100 nm. The present process resulted considerably lower release of contamination from the milling media. In addition, the influence of the water content of the starting powder mixture on the mechanochemical synthesis of La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO[subscript 3] (LSM) powder was investigated. The water content of the starting powder mixture was varied up to 2.0 wt.% With water content of 2.0 wt.%, disordering of the crystalline starting powders rapidly processed. However, single phase LSM powder was not obtained. At a proper water content (<0.2 and at 0.8 wt.%), fine grinding of the mixture occurred during the early stage of the milling and single phase LSM powder was obtained after 120 min of milling. The specific surface area (SSA) of the LSM powder was 5.0 m[superscript 2]/g and the particle size calculated from the SSA was approximately 180 nm. Furthermore, La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO[subscript 3] (LSM)/ Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] stabilized ZrO[subscript 2] (YSZ) composite powders were mechanically prepared. By changing the mechanical conditions, three composite powders with different size distributions were obtained. They were used to fabricate the cathodes of solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs). Microstructures of the cathodes were carefully characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM). Losses of internal resistance (IR) and polarization between the electrolyte and the cathode were measured with a current interruption technique. The cathode fabricated from the composite particles with narrow particle size distribution showed fine grains, uniform porous structure, and good contact within the electrolyte layer, and therefore it showed low IR and polarization losses. In contrast, the cathode fabricated from composite particles with large amount of coarse particles exhibited a non-uniform structure in grains and pore structure, resulting in high IR and polarization losses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาค La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO[subscript 3] (LSM) ด้วยกระบวนการเมคาโนเคมิคัลขั้นสูงโดยใช้สารผสมเกรดอุตสาหกรรมของอนุภาค La[subscript 2]O[subscript 3], SrCO[subscript 3] และ Mn[subscript 3]O[subscript 4] กระบวนการบดนี้ไม่มีการใช้ลูกบดและการกระตุ้นเชิงกล เกิดจากการเสียดสีระหว่างอนุภาคผสม โดยภายใต้บรรยากาศชื้น (ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 70% ที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส) ความเข้มข้นของ XRD พีคของอนุภาคสารตั้งต้นจะลดลง และพื้นที่ผิวเฉพาะของสารผสมจะเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงต้น ของการบด (ไม่เกิน 10 นาที) ในการบดเพิ่มต่อจากนั้นพีคของ LSM จะเริ่มปรากฏ การวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลง ความร้อน (DTA) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกระตุ้นเชิงกลนี้นำมาสู่การแตกตัวของ SrCO3 และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสของ Mn[subscript 3]O[subscript 4] โดยจะได้ LSM เฟสเดียวเมื่อเผาอนุภาคผสมที่ถูกบด (เวลาบด 60 นาที) ที่อุณหภูมิ ต่ำเพียง 900 องศาเซลเซียส ขนาดอนุภาคที่ได้มีขนาดประมาณ 100 นาโนเมตร โดยกระบวนการมีผลให้พบ การเจือปนเนื่องจากการปนเปื้อนตัวกลางการบดน้อยกว่าวิธีการอื่น นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณน้ำ ตั้งต้นของอนุภาคผสมตั้งต้นต่อการสังเคราะห์ La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO[subscript 3] (LSM) ด้วยวิธีเมคาโนเคมิคัล โดยปริมาณน้ำของอนุภาคผสมตั้งต้นถูกปรับให้สูงถึงร้อยละ 2.0 โดยน้ำหนักที่ปริมาณ ร้อยละ 2.0 โดยน้ำหนักการเปลี่ยนรูปของผลึกสารตั้งต้นเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วแต่ไม่ทำให้ได้อนุภาค LSM เฟสเดียว ในทางตรงข้ามเมื่อปริมาณน้ำเหมาะสม (น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 0.2 และที่ร้อยละ 0.8 โดยน้ำหนัก) การบดละเอียดเกิดขึ้นในช่วงต้นของการบดและได้รับอนุภาค LSM เฟสเดียวหลังจากใช้เวลาบด 120 นาที พื้นที่ผิวเฉพาะของอนุภาคLSM เท่ากับ 0.5 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และ ขนาดอนุภาคคำนวณจากพื้นที่ผิวเฉพาะ มีค่าประมาณ 180 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียมอนุภาคคอมพอสิต La[subscript 0.8]Sr[subscript 0.2]MnO[subscript 3] (LSM)/Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] stabilized ZrO [subscript 2] (YSZ) ด้วยวิธีเชิงกล โดยการเปลี่ยนสภาวะเชิงกลทำให้ได้อนุภาคคอมพอสิตที่มีการกระจายขนาด อนุภาคแตกต่างกัน 3 ขนาด อนุภาคเหล่านี้ถูกขึ้นรูปเป็นคาโทดของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง โครงสร้างจุลภาคของคาโทดถูกวิเคราะห์ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ความสูญเสียเนื่องจากความ ต้านทานภายในและโพลาไรเซซัน ระหว่างอิเล็กโทรไลต์กับคาโทดถูกวัดด้วยเทคนิคเคอเรนท์อินเตอร์รัปชัน คาโทดที่ขึ้นรูปจากอนุภาคคอมพอสิต ที่มีการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบจะมีเกรนละเอียด โครงสร้างรูพรุน สม่ำเสมอและมีผิวสัมผัสที่ดีกับชั้นของ อิเล็กโทรไลต์ และความสูญเสียเนื่องจากความต้านทานภายในและ โพลาไรเซซันจะมีค่าต่ำ ในทางตรงข้าม ที่คาโทดที่ขึ้นรูปจากอนุภาคคอมพอสิตที่ประกอบด้วยอนุภาคหยาบ จำนวนมาก จะมีเกรนและโครงสร้างรูพรุน ที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ ส่งผลให้ความสูญเสียเนื่องจากความต้านทานภายใน และโพลาไรเซซันมีค่าสูง
Share
COinS