Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diagnosis of acute renal failure by urinary cystatin C to creatinine ratio in patients undergoing coronary angiography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวินิจฉัยภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันโดยการตรวจปัสสาวะหาค่า cystatin C ต่อ creatinine ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการตรวจหลอดเลือดหัวใจด้วยสารรังสีทึบแสง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanin Intragumtornchai
Second Advisor
Samart Nidhinandana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.770
Abstract
Objective: Acute renal failure (ARF) in patients undergoing coronary angiography diagnosed by daily serum creatinine monitoring is inconvenient and under-investigated. It is interesting whether ARF can be easily diagnosed by urinary cystatin C to creatinine ratio; UCCR. Design: Prospective cross-sectional study (Diagnostic test) Setting: Department of Medicine, Phramongkutklao Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand Method: Patients with GFR 15-59 ml/min/1.73 sq.m. scheduled for coronary angiography were enrolled. All eligible patients were studied for baseline characteristics, serum creatinine, serum cystatin C, urine creatinine and urine cystatin C at baseline, 24 and 48 hours after procedure. ARF was defined as serum creatinine rising [is more than or equal to] 0.5 mg/dl or >= 25% from baseline. Results: One hundred and twenty two patients were enrolled, 115 patients completed data for analysis. ARF developed in 12 patients (10.4%). From ROC, the best diagnostic test was the maximum value of UCCR within 48 hours post procedure (AUC=0.63; 95%CI 0.46-0.80) with sensitivity of 92% and specificity of 28% at cut-off value >= 0.07*10[superscript-3]. Likelihood ratio of UCCR at level of 0-0.3, 0.31-0.5, > 0.5 (*10[superscript-3]) were 0.73, 1.34, 1.98 respectively. If urine cystatin C alone was evaluated as a diagnostic tool, the best diagnostic test was the percent change of urine cystatin C at 24 hours post procedure from baseline (AUC=0.81; 95%CI 0.67-0.95) with sensitivity of 70% and specificity of 67% at cut-off value >= 3%. Likelihood ratio of this test at level of [is less than or equal to] 0, 0.1-100, 101-200, > 200% were 0.45, 0.82, 3.64, 9.10 respectively. Conclusion: Urine cystatin C and urinary cystatin C to creatinine ratio have only fair usefulness for diagnosis of acute renal failure in patients undergoing coronary angiography.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการตรวจหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ด้วยสารรังสีทึบแสงวินิจฉัยได้โดยการเจาะเลือดวัดระดับครีอะตินีนในเลือดทุกวัน ซึ่งไม่สะดวกทำให้ทำการสืบค้นน้อยกว่าที่ควรจะเป็น น่าสนใจว่าภาวะนี้สามารถวินิจฉัยได้ง่ายโดยการตรวจ cystatin C ต่อ creatinine ในปัสสาวะ (UCCR) หรือไม่ รูปแบบการวิจัย: เปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของการทดสอบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: กองอายุกรรม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า กรุงเทพฯ วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำหน้าที่ของไต GFR 15-59 ml /min/1.73 sq.m. ที่นัดมาสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจะได้รับการตรวจ serum creatinine, serum cystatin C, urine creatinine และ urine cystatin C ก่อนที่จะหัตถการ ที่ 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมงหลังทำหัตถการ ผู้ป่วยที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า serum creatinine >= 0.5 mg/d1 หรือ >= 25% จากค่าเดิมถือว่ามีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 122 ราย แต่มีข้อมูลครบถ้วนสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสิน 115 ราย ผู้ป่วยเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน 12 ราย (10.4%) จากกราฟ ROC ตัวแทนที่ดีที่สุดของ UCCR สำหรับการวินิจฉัยภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันคือ ค่าที่สูงที่สุดของ UCCR ภายใน 48 ชั่วโมงหลังทำหัตถการ (AUC=0.63; 95%ci 0.46-0.80) โดยมีความไว 92% และความจำเพาะ 28% ถ้าตัดค่าที่ >= 0.07*10[superscript-3] ส่วนค่า Likelihood ratio ของ UCCR ที่ระดับ 0-0.3, 0.31-0.5, > 0.5 (*10[superscript-3]) เท่ากับ 0.73, 1.34, 1.98 ตามลำดับ ถ้าใช้ค่า urine cystatin C เพียงอย่างเดียวในการวินิจฉัย ตัวแทนที่ดีที่สุดของ urine cystatin c คือค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ urine cystatin C ที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังทำหัตถการเทียบกับก่อนทำ (AUC=0.81; 95%CI 0.67-0.95) โดยมีความไว 70% และความจำเพาะ 67% ถ้าตัดค่าที่การเปลี่ยนแปลง >= 3% ส่วนค่า Likelihood ratio ที่การเปลี่ยนแปลง >= 0, 0.1-100, 101-200, > 200% เท่ากับ 0.45, 0.82, 3.64, 9.10 ตามลำดับ สรุป: การตรวจปัสสาวะหาค่า cystatin C หรือ cystatin C ต่อ creatinine มีประโยชน์จำกัดในการวินิจฉัยภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้การตรวจหลอดเลือดหัวใจด้วยสารรังสีทึบแสง
Creative Commons License