Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of alumina support modification on performance of cobalt and iron catalysts in fischer-tropsch reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการดัดแปลงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาต่อประสิทธิผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์และเหล็กในปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์-โทรป
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
James G. Goodwin, Jr.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1578
Abstract
Effect of alumina support modification for applications as cobalt and iron catalyst supports in Fischer-Tropsch reaction were studied. Alumina supports consisting of various gamma to chi ratios were prepared using solvothermal method and employed as supports for cobalt catalysts. In order to identify the characteristics, all the catalysts were characterized using surface area analysis, X-ray diffraction (XRD), Scanning electron microscopy2Energy dispersive X-ray (SEM/EDX), Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Fourier transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR), Temperature programmed reduction (TPR), and hydrogen and carbon monoxide chemisorption. CO hydrogenation (H 2CO = 10/1) was also performed to determine the overall activity and selectivity of the Co/AL O catalysts containing various gamma to chi ratios. It was found that both activity and selectivity were increased with increasing the chi to gamma ratios of the alumina supports. It is suggested that the spherical;-shape like morphology of the -phase AL O provide better stability and dispersion of the Co particles. In addition, the effect of Cu-modification of alumina support for applications as iron catalyst supports in Fischer-Tropsch reaction (H 2CO – 2/1) was also investigated. It was found that the use of copper-modified alumina supports enhanced both reducibilities and the overall activities of Fe/AL O catalysts. However, Cu-modification of alumina support appeared to have no effect on selectivity of the F-T products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำการศึกษา ผลของการดัดแปลงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์และเหล็กในปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์-โทรป โดยตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างเฟสแกมมาต่อเฟสไคน์ที่แตกต่างกันถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีโซล โวเทอร์มอล ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ การวัดพื้นที่ผิว การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การส่งผ่านด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน/การวัดการกระจายตัวของโลหะ การส่องกราดด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอฟที-ไออาร์สเปกโตรสโคปี การรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ และการดูดซับด้วยไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 10/1) ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลท์บนอะลูมินาที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างเฟสแกมมาและไคน์ต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของเฟสไคน์ต่อเฟสแกมมาบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา เนื่องจากอะลูมินาเฟสไคน์มีโครงสร้างแบบทรงกลมซึ่งจะช่วยปรับปรุงความเสถียรและการกระจายตัวของโคบอลท์บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาการดัดแปลงตัวรองรับอะลูมินาด้วยการเติมตัวปรับปรุงคอปเปอร์ สำหรับนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กในปฏิกิริยาฟิสเชอร์-โทรป (มีอัตราส่วนของไฮโดรเจนต่อคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์เท่ากับ 2/1) พบว่าค่าความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์และความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับตัวรองรัลอะลูมินาที่มีตัวปรับปรุงคอปเปอร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมตัวปรับปรุงคอปเปอร์บนอะลูมินา ไม่มีผลต่อการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License