Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Window-based lerning for overcomplete independent component analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้บนพื้นฐานหน้าต่างสำหรับการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอิสระแบบโอเวอร์คอมพลีต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1076
Abstract
The blind source separation (BSS) or independent component analysis (ICA) is a statistical technique for the separation of hidden source signals from observed signals in an unknown mixing system. This dissertation concerns the separation problem, where the number of sources (n) is greater than the number of observed signals (m). This situation is called overcomplete. Many existing algorithms are designed to identify the column vectors of the mixing matrix, basis components, which point toward the directions of independent components. However, most approaches assume that the number of sources mixed in the observed signals is known. This dissertation presents a new method to identify the mixing matrix without prior assumption on the number of sources. The proposed algorithm uses a window search length algorithm to identify the information index for preliminary filtering all relevant points clustered along the basic independent components. Then, the perturbed mean shift algorithm with entropy measure is applied to enhance the actual basic independent components. Finally, source signals are recovered by the minimum l1-norm method. From the experimental results on the speech signals from TIMIT database, the proposed algorithm is able to estimate the mixing matrix and the estimated source number is also given. The difference between the actual mixing matrix and the estimated mixing matrix using AMDI value of the proposed algorithm is less than that of standard k-mean method, AICA method, Yuanqing Li et al. ‘s algorithm, and Qv Lv et al. ‘s algorithm. Moreover, the algorithm can perform in noisy environments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแยกสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิดโดยไม่รู้แหล่งที่มาหรือการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบอิสระ เป็นวิธีการทางสถิติสำหรับการแยกสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิดออกจากสัญญาณผสม โดยไม่ทราบสภาพแวดล้อมที่ใช้ในการรวมสัญญาณ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พิจารณาปัญหาการแยกสัญญาณในกรณีที่จำนวนสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิด (n) มากกว่าจำนวนสัญญาณผสม (m) ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาการแยกสัญญาณแบบโอเวอร์คอมพลีต วิธีการสำหรับการหาเวกเตอร์พื้นฐานของเมตริก ที่ใช้ในการผสมสัญญาณหรือองค์ประกอบอิสระพื้นฐาน ที่ระบุทิศทางของสัญญาณแหล่งกำหนิดมีอยู่หลายวิธี แต่วิธีการเหล่านั้นส่วนใหญ่จะพิจาณาการแยกสัญญาณในกรณีที่ทราบจำนวนสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอวีธีการใหม่ในการแยกสัญญาณ ในกรณีไม่ทราบจำนวนสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิดที่ถูกผสม วิธีการที่นำเสนอใช้การเรียนรู้บนพื้นฐานหน้าต่างเพื่อหาตัวชี้สาระสนเทศ สำหรับการกรองข้อมูลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการหาองค์ประกอบอิสระพื้นฐานก่อน จากนั้นจึงใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีเพอร์ทูบมีนชิฟต์และการวัดเอนโทรปีเพื่อหาองค์ประกอบอิสระพื้นฐานที่ถูกต้อง ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายจะใช้วิธีการแอลวันนอร์มเพื่อประมาณค่าสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิดที่ถูกผสมอยู่ จากการทดสอบกับข้อมูลเสียงของฐานข้อมูลทีไอเอ็มไอที ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ชี้ว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถแยกสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิดจากสัญญาณผสม ได้ใกล้เคียงกับจำนวนสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิดที่ควรจะเป็น และจากการวัดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่างเมตริกที่ประมาณได้กับเมตริกจริง ที่ใช้ในการผสมสัญญาณด้วยค่าเอเอ็มดีไอพบว่า ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของวิธีการที่นำเสนอมีค่าน้อยว่า ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของวิธีการเคมีน วิธีการเอไอซีเอ ขั้นตอนวิธีของทีม Yuanqing Li และขั้นตอนวิธีของทีม Qv Lv นอกจากนั้นขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอยังสามารถแยกสัญญาณแหล่งกำเนิดในกรณีที่มีสัญญาณรบกวนได้
Creative Commons License