Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการจัดสรรงานและจัดลำดับการผลิตให้สายการผลิตอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลส่งออก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer aided for job assignment and sequencing in seafood export industry
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1474
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดสรรงานและลำดับการผลิตในโรงงานแปรรูป อาหารทะเลสดส่งออก โดยมีผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก 3 ชนิด คือ กุ้งสด ปลาสด และปลาหมึกสด และมีลักษณะการ ผลิตที่อาศัยแรงงานคนในการผลิตตามรายละเอียดใบสั่งงานที่ได้รับแล้วจัดส่งเข้าสู่คลังรอการจัดส่งออกไป ยังลูกค้าต่อไป จากการวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน พบว่ามีรายงานงานส่งไม่ทันกำหนดเกิดขึ้น เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 22% จากรอบการผลิตทั้งหมด และมีค่าใช้จ่ายการจ้างแรงงานล่วงเวลาที่สูญเปล่าเกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในระหว่างการผลิตพบว่ามีการโยกย้ายคนงานข้ามสายการผลิตตลอดเวลา จากการวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาพบว่า การจัดสรรงานและลำดับการผลิตในปัจจุบันไม่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์และสรุปลักษณะปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาวิธีการโดยใช้หลักการการวางแผนกำลังการผลิต การจัดกลุ่มงานและการจัดลำดับการผลิต โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อลดปัญหางาน ส่งไม่ทันและลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการจ้างแรงงานที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์ลง รวมถึงได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมเพื่อทำให้การประมวลผลสะดวกรวดเร็ว จากการวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่า ผลที่ได้ไม่มีงานส่งไม่ทัน ในขณะที่วิธีการทำงานในปัจจุบันมีงานส่งไม่ทันกำหนดอยู่ 20% แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำให้การจัดสรรและลำดับการผลิตลดงานส่งไม่ทันลงได้ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายด้านแรงงานล่วงเวลาผลที่ได้จากวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นน้อยกว่าผลที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตถึง 28% แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลในอดีตมีการจ้างแรงงานที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์อยู่ เมื่อทดสอบการใช้งานโปรแกรมที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลการผลิตในปัจจุบัน โดยได้ทดลองปฏิบัติงานตามผลการจัดสรรงานและลำดับการผลิตที่ได้ ปรากฎว่าสามารถปฏิบัติตามผลที่ได้จากโปรแกรม แต่การนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ผู้ใช้งานโปรแกรมต้องมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเป็นอย่างดี ถึงจะทำให้เกิดความมั่นใจและเกิดประโยชน์มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the problems caused by job assignment and sequencing in seafood export industry by focusing on 3 products; fresh shrimps, fresh fish and fresh squids, as well as on the production following the customers’ order which depends on manpower and then sent to stock in the warehouse waiting for delivery to the customers. According the present problems’ analysis, it is found that 22% of report from all process routes cannot be sent just in time and the expenses of hiring overtime workers to solve the problems of delayed work average around 200,000 baht per month. Moreover, it is found that workers are always transferred from one process route to another one, which shows that the present job assignment and sequencing cannot solve the problems presently occurred. According to the analysis and problems’ conclusion, the researcher has developed the computer program based on the principles of production planning, job assignment and sequencing. The major purpose is to solve the problem of delayed work, reduce the expenses of hiring unnecessary manpower and develop the program to increase the efficiency of data processing. When testing the developed program with the past production’s information, no delayed work is found while with the existing program, there is 20% of delayed work. This shows that the developed program can aid job assignment and sequencing resulting in reduction in delayed work. Besides, with the developed program, the expenses of hiring overtime workers are reduced with 28% less than in the past, showing that there are unnecessary manpower hiring in the past. When testing the developed program with the present production’s information in line with the job assignment and sequencing, the program can make the good results.
Share
COinS