Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการบริหารนิสิต : กรณีศึกษาคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a student adminstration support system : case study of faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหรียญ บุญดีสกุลโชค
Second Advisor
นันทพร ลีลายนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1465
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการบริหารนิสิตภายในมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งครอบคลุมการดำเนินการในระดับคณะและระดับภาควิชา โดยถือเอาระบบบริหารนิสิตภายในคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ประกอบการพิจารณาเพื่อนำระบบบริหารจัดการสารสนเทศเข้ามาใช้ช่วยในการจัดเก็บ ค้นหา ประมวลผล และรายงานข้อมูลด้านการบริหารนิสิต รายละเอียดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมการบริหารนิสิตได้ถูกรวบรวมจากเอกสาร คู่มือ และจากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่และคณาจารย์ในหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องอันได้แก่ ฝ่ายวิชาการและฝ่ายกิจการนิสิตคณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ รวมทั้งจากภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหกรรมด้วย เพื่อนำมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ระบุประเด็นปัญหา กำหนดขอบเขต และพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนกิจกรรมการบริหารนิสิต เมื่อดำเนินการออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนตามขอบเขตของปัญหาที่ได้ศึกษาไว้แล้ว ได้มีการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศขึ้นมารองรับแนวคิดดังกล่าว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมประยุกต์และระบบฐานข้อมูล จากนั้นจึงนำระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปให้กลุ่มผู้ใช้ อันประกอบด้วย เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายวิชาการเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายกิจการนิสิต เจ้าหน้าที่ภาควิชา ผู้ประสานงานอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาและนิสิต ได้ทดสอบการใช้งานและประเมินผลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการประเมินบ่งชี้ว่าระบบสนับสนุนการบริหารนิสิตที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถตอบสนองผู้ใช้งานได้ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี ในแง่ของความครบถ้วนของข้อมูล และการอำนวยความสะดวกหรือลดเวลาในการค้นหาข้อมูล การดำเนินการ และการจัดเตรียมรายงานต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop a Student Administration System that facilitates activities both in the faculty and the department level. In this research, the Student Administration System within the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University was explored as a case study of implementing an Information Management System to provide support for information storage, retrieval, processing, and reporting systems. Detailed information and requirements regarding the Student Administration activities was obtained from documents, manuals, personnel, and faculty members in the Office of Academic Affairs; the Office of Student Affairs; and the Department of Industrial Engineering in order to conduct a study and analysis, identify problems, determine the scope, and develop a support system for the related activities. An information management system, which includes a software application and a database system, was designed to support the framework of the proposed system. Potential users of the Student Administration Support System--i.e., Faculty Members, Academic Affairs officers, Student Affairs officers, Departmental Administration officers, as well as students -- were asked to participate in the testing and evaluation phase. The evaluation results suggest that the Student Administration Support System performs well in the aspects of the completeness of support information provided; and the reduced time and efforts in handing processes and preparing information reports.
Share
COinS