Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing electric vehicle use in Thailand : An Application of the DEMATEL approach
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.889
Abstract
ปัจจุบันจำนวนผู้ใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยเติบโตขึ้นอย่างก้าวกระโดด แต่ก็ยังมีจำนวนไม่มากนัก เมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนผู้ใช้งานรถยนต์แบบสันดาปที่มีมาแต่ดั้งเดิม ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวอาจมีที่มาจากหลากหลายปัจจัย งานวิจัยนี้จึงถูกจัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งอิทธิพล และมีผลกระทบต่อการใช้รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย และระบุลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัย รวมถึงระบุกลุ่มความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุและผลกระทบระหว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการใช้รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้บริโภคใน ประเทศไทย ตลอดจนเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยกลุ่มสาเหตุและกลุ่มผลกระทบที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อกัน โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่สามปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ปัจจัยการตัดสินใจที่มีผลต่อการ ซื้อ-ใช้ รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า และปัจจัยเชิงนโยบายที่ส่งผลต่อการ ซื้อ-ใช้ รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณซึ่งใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้ใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย จำนวน 218 ตัวอย่าง จากนั้นจึงนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (Factor Analysis) เพื่อทำการลดจำนวนตัวแปรที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องออก รวมถึงทำการจัดกลุ่มของปัจจัยใหม่ ก่อนที่จะนำไปเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 17 ท่าน และนำผลที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ตามวิธีการดีมาเทลต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดสำหรับปัจจัยการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทัศนคติที่มีต่อการใช้งาน และปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัจจัยอื่นๆ มากที่สุด ได้แก่ ปัจจัยบรรทัดฐานส่วนบุคคล ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดสำหรับปัจจัยการตัดสินใจที่มีผลต่อการ ซื้อ-ใช้ รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ และยังเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัจจัยอื่นๆ มากที่สุด อีกด้วย สำหรับปัจจัยเชิงนโยบายที่ส่งผลต่อการ ซื้อ-ใช้ รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด ได้แก่ ปัจจัยนโยบายแรงจูงใจการซื้อ และนอกจากนี้ปัจจัยนโยบายแรงจูงใจการซื้อยังเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัจจัยอื่นๆ มากที่สุดอีกด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน ผู้วิจัยคาดว่า ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการกำหนด พัฒนา และปรับปรุงนโยบายของภาครัฐบาล และเอกชนในการส่งเสริมการใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ตลอดจนการส่งเสริมภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต และการลงทุนในธุรกิจรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยให้ยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the number of electric vehicle users in Thailand has grown exponentially, but it is still fewer compared to the number of Internal combustion vehicle users due to several factors. This study is thence conducted to study the influencing factors that affect the use of electric vehicles in Thailand, together with their ranking, in three main areas, namely (i) the technology acceptance of electric vehicles, (ii) the decision making to purchase-and-use electric vehicles, and (iii) policies that affect the decision making to purchase-and-use electric vehicles. This research is a quantitative one that utilizes questionnaires in data collection process, in which 218 electric vehicle users are randomly sampled. The collected data are, later, analyzed by descriptive statistics, factor analysis method as to separate criteria into groups, and the DEMATEL Method. Our computational results indicate that the most significant factor in terms of technology acceptance is attitude towards usage; and, the causal factor that has the greatest impact on other factors is subjective norm. Likewise, the most significant factor in terms of decision making to purchase-and-use electric vehicles is product itself, whereas purchasing incentive policies is regarded as the most significant factor in terms of policies that affect the decision making to purchase-and-use electric vehicles. Furthermore, these two factors are also the most important causal factors in their respective domains. We expect that the results of this study would provide valuable insights — and so guidelines for the development of policies by both public and private sectors — that, in turn, help enhance the use of electric vehicles in Thailand in a more sustainable fashion.
Creative Commons License