Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสังกะสีต่อการกำจัดไซยาไนด์โดยวิธีการออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเฟอร์เรต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of zinc on cyanide removal by ferrate oxidation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1440
Abstract
ไซยาไนด์เป็นสารเคมีอันตรายที่มักพบอยู่ในน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมการชุบโลหะ วิธีการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ที่ใช้กันทั่วไปคือ การกำจัดโดยการออกซิเดชัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของสังกะสีต่อการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ โดยวิธีการออกซิไดซ์ด้วยเฟอร์เรต โดยในส่วนแรกได้ศึกษาผลของพีเอชและอัตราส่วน โดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ และสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยทดลองในช่วงความเข้มข้นไซยาไนด์ไม่เกิน 500 ไมโครโมลาร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์เท่ากับ 1:1 มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ 85-100% ที่พีเอช 9, 10 และ 11 โดยมีปฏิกิริยารวดเร็วที่พีเอช 9 และมีแนวโน้มถึงประสิทธิภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นในการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสารผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดขึ้นจากการกำจัดไซยาไนด์คือ ไซยาเนต ส่วนที่สองได้ศึกษาผลของสังกะสีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์ในการทำปฏิกิริยา และอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา โดยกำหนดให้ความเข้มข้นสังกะสีเท่ากับ 150 ไมโครโมลาร์ทีพีเอช 9 และ 200 ไมโครโมลาร์ที่พีเอช 10 และ 11 ซึงเป็นความเข้มข้นอิ่มตัวที่แต่ละพีเอช ผลการทดลองพบว่าสังกะสีไม่ผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในกากำจัดไซยาไนด์ ไม่มีผลต่อสัดส่วนการทำปฏิกิริยา และไม่มีผลต่อสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้น แต่มีผลทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาช้าลง โดยที่ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นได้เร็วที่สุดที่พีเอช 9 และมีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์เท่ากับ 0.88:1 ในส่วนสุดท้าย เป็นการทดลองกับน้ำเสียโรงชุบสังกะสี ตัวอย่างน้ำเสียจากโรงชุบสังกะสี มีความเข้มข้นไซยาไนด์สูงถึง 108,622 ไมโครโมลาร์ ทดลองโดยการเจือจางตัวอย่างด้วยน้ำปราศจากไอออน ที่ความเข้มข้นไซยาไนด์ 104.78 ไมโครโมลาร์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไซยาไนด์ 100% ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเฟอร์เรตต่อไซยาไนด์เท่ากับ 1.37:1 ซึ่งมากกว่าผลการทดลองกับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ 1.56 เท่า คาดว่าเป็นผลจากสารอินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์ต่างๆ ที่เจือปนอยู่ในน้ำเสีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cyanide is a highly toxic substance and most found in metal plating industrial wastewater. Oxidation technique is generally applied for cyanide treatment technologies. This research is investigated the effect of zinc on cyanide removal by ferrate oxidation. The first experiment was done on the synthetic wastewater that the maximum concentration of cyanide is 500 microM. It is to study the effect of pH and the increased mole fractions of ferrate per cyanide to both of by products and cyanide removal efficiency. The result, at the mole fraction of 1:1 ferrate per cyanide, approximately 85-100% of cyanide removal efficiency was found at pH 9, 10 and 11 with the fast rate at pH 9. The increasing initial concentration of cyanide in each reaction caused the trend of increasing cyanide removal efficiency. Cyanate was identified as the major product of the reaction. The second experiment was conducted on 150 microM. of zinc at pH 9 and 200 microM. of zinc at pH 10 and 11 that considered as saturated concentration of zinc. It is to study the effect of zinc to cyanide removal efficiency, mole fraction of ferrate per cyanide during the reaction rate and the chemical reaction rate. The results indicated that zinc has no effect on both cyanide removal efficiency and any mole fractions of ferrate per cyanide, but it retarded the chemical reaction rate. The ferrate molar consumption per oxidized cyanide was 0.88:1. The final experiment was done on the wastewater that collected from a zinc plating industry. The total cyanide of the sample was 108,622 microM. The experiment was done on 104.78 microM. of total cyanide by dilution. The result show 100% of the total cyanide was removed. The mole fraction of ferrate consumption per oxidized cyanide was 1.37:1. The mole fraction is 1.57 time of the result in the experiment with synthetic wastewater that maybe the effect of the many substance in the wastewater
Creative Commons License