Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้ประมวลจริยธรรมของสมาชิกรัฐสภา ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนกับผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement's problem of codes of ethics of members of the parliament under the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 : conflict of interest
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.246
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวความคิด ทฤษฎี เนื้อหาสาระ การให้นิยามความหมายและองค์ประกอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประมวลจริยธรรมของสมาชิกรัฐสภาของไทยและต่างประเทศ โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษากรณีการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนกับผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นความไม่สมบูรณ์ของการบังคับใช้ประมวลจริยธรรมของสมาชิกรัฐสภา ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการบังคับที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันเป็นมาตรการที่ขาดความชัดเจนของเนื้อหาสาระ และขาดความสมบูรณ์ของการให้นิยามความหมายและองค์ประกอบในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนกับผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ ซึ่งสาเหตุดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลให้การบังคับใช้ประมวลจริยธรรมของสมาชิกรัฐสภาไม่มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล ดังนั้น สมาชิกรัฐสภาควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักร พุทธศักราช 2540 และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเด็นเนื้อหาสาระที่เกี่ยวกับการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนตนกับผลประโยชน์สาธารณะให้มีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น การเพิ่มมาตรการการลงโทษและเพิ่มระบบการติดตามตรวจสอบอย่างละเอียดโดยสาธารณชนให้มากขึ้น ผู้เขียนมีความเห็นว่า บทสรุปของประมวลจริยธรรมของสมาชิกรัฐสภาที่มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมใหม่จะก่อให้เกิดยุคใหม่ของรัฐสภาไทย สมาชิกรัฐสภาจะเป็นผู้มีบทบาทในการดำรงไว้ซึ่งเกียรติยศ ศักดิ์ศรี และยกระดับความเชื่อมั่นของรัฐเช่นเดียวกันกับที่สังคมเคารพนับถือและเชื่อมั่นรัฐสภาในฐานะที่เป็นสถาบันนิติบัญญัติอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this thesis is to study comparative concepts, theories, matters, definitions and constituent parts about codes of ethics of Members of Parliament of the Kingdom of Thailand and other foreign countries. This thesis focuses on studying about the conflict of interest in order to use as a guidance to analyze the invalid of enforcement of codes of ethics of Members of Parliament under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E.2540. The study found 2 significant points. Firstly, the content of the current enforcement on codes is unclear. Secondly, definitions and constituent parts relating to the conflict of interest is deficient. These two shortcomings caused an efficiency and effectiveness of implementation of the codes. To solve the above issues, Members of Parliament should amend the codes and related laws particularly on the conflict of interest. The revised codes should provide clear enforcement, additional punish measures, enhancing scrutiny and monitoring system by public. The author is of the opinion that revised codes will form new era of Thai Members of Parliament which will help maintain its integrity and enhance public trustworthiness and confidence. More importantly, public will treat the Parliament as a respectful institution under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand.
Creative Commons License