Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนแบบท้องถิ่นสำหรับการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนของภาพบนพื้นฐานของดาวเบชีส์เวฟเล็ตสองมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local thresholding for two dimensional daubechies wavelet based image denoising
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1418
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอวิธีการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวน ด้วยการแปลงเวฟเล็ต โดยนำข้อมูลของสัมประสิทธิ์ของเวฟเล็ตที่อยู่ข้างเคียงมาพิจารณา ซึ่งแบ่งวิธีการลดทอสสัญญาณรบกวนที่นำเสนอออกเป็นสองวิธีคือ การใช้วินโดว์ล้อมรอบสัมประสิทธิ์ของเวฟเล็ต แล้วหาขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนด้วยวิธี SureShrink และการใช้วินโดว์ล้อมรอบสัมประสิทธิ์ของเวฟเล็ต แล้วหาขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนด้วยวิธี BayesShrink ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีใช้วินโดว์แบบไม่ซ้อนทับกัน ในการล้อมรอบสัมประสิทธิ์ของเวฟเล็ต โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เปรียบเทียบผลการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนที่ขนาดวินโดว์ที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อหาขนาดของวินโดว์ที่ให้ผลการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนที่ดีที่สุด ผลของการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนแบบอื่นๆ สามารถยืนยันได้ว่า วิธีการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนที่นำเสนอให้ประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนแบบอื่นๆ ได้แก่ Wiener VisuShrink SureShrink BayesShrink และ NeighShrink อย่างไรก็ตาม เทคนิคการลดทอนสัญญาณรบกวนที่นำเสนอวิธีที่สองให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes two wavelet based image denoising techniques which incorporate information from neighboring wavelet coefficients. The first one called local neighborhood window-based image denoising using SureShrink which chooses the threshold in each non-overlapping window by SureShink technique. And the second one called local neighborhood window-based image denoising using BayesShrink which chooses the threshold in each non-overlapping window by BayesShrink technique. The window size which gives the best denosing performance of each image is also reported in this thesis. From the experimental results, our both proposed techniques outperform other traditional techniques including Wiener, VisuShinrk, SureShrink, BayeShrink, and NeighShrink. However, the best results are found on the proposed method II technique.
Creative Commons License