Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเลขของผลกระทบของสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนต่ออัตราการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A numerical study of the effect of the convective heat transfer coefficient on the production rate of tubular-ice
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1296
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาเชิงเลขถึงผลกระทบของสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนต่ออัตราการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอด โดยประดิษฐ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งอาศัยวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่องแบบปริยายเพื่อจำลองการแข็งตัวของน้ำแข็งหลอดของเครื่องผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอดแบบการแข็งตัวภายในท่อสเตนเลสชนิดผิวเรียบโดยมีแอมโมเนียทำหน้าที่เป็นสารทำความเย็นอยู่โดยรอบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความหนาของน้ำแข็งที่ได้จากการคำนวณ ณ จุดสิ้นสุดกระบวนการผลิต เมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่วัดได้จากโรงงานพบว่ามีค่าความผิดพลาดประมาณ 4% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในช่วง 10 นาทีแรกของกระบวนการแข็งตัวค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อยของแอมโมเนีย, อัตราการแข็งตัวของน้ำแข็งหลอด และ ภาระทางความเย็นของระบบจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว หลังจากนั้นอัตราการลดลงของค่าดังกล่าวจะเริ่มมีค่าน้อยลงเรื่อยๆ จนเกือบจะคงที่เป็นผลจากการที่น้ำแข็งมีค่าการนำความร้อนต่ำทำให้ประพฤติตัวเสมือนฉนวนทางความร้อน ดังนั้นเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปความหนาของน้ำแข็งเพิ่มขึ้นจึงส่งผลให้สภาพการนำความร้อนโดยรวมของระบบลดลง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพาความร้อนของแอมโมเนียส่งผลโดยตรงกับอัตราการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอด โดยที่อุณหภูมิของแอมโมเนียเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากกล่าวคือ เมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิที่ -7.5 (degrees Celsius) เป็นค่าอ้างอิงพบว่า การลดอุณหภูมิของแอมโนเนีย 0.5 (degress Celsius) จะส่งผลให้อัตราการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 8% ส่วนค่าปริมาณพลังงานที่ใช้ต่อหนึ่งหน่วยมวลการผลิตในช่วงแรกจะมีค่าลดลงจนมีค่าต่ำสุดที่เวลา 4 นาทีจากนั้นจะค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้นจนมีค่าสูงสุดที่จุดสิ้นสุดกระบวนการผลิต เมื่อพิจารณาโดยรวมจะพบว่าค่าดังกล่าวมีค่าเกือบจะคงที่ตลอดกระบวนการผลิตซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยโดยรวมประมาณ 0.36 MJ/kg โดยมีความแตกต่างกับค่าสูงสุด และต่ำสุดประมาณ +7.5% และ -4% ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นข้อเปรียบเทียบในเชิงของการใช้พลังงานที่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงเครื่องผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอดให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานมากขึ้นเพื่อช่วยประหยัดพลังงานอันเป็นต้นทุนในการผลิตน้ำแข็งหลอดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research concerns about a numerical study of the behaviors and effects of convective heat transfer coefficient on the production rate of tubular-ice making process. This research creates a computer program by using finite difference method with fully implicit scheme for simulating ice formation inside a smooth pipe made of stainless steel in the tubular-ice making machine, which uses ammonia as the refrigerant. This study found that the agreement between the ice thickness, which is obtained from the numerical results at the end of process, and the data from a field measurement has an error of 4%. The convective heat transfer coefficient, the ice formation rate and the cooling load decreases significantly in the first 10 minute of process. Thereafter, the reduction rate starts to decrease until it approaches a constant because the ice has low conductivity and behaves as like an insulator. The ice thickness increases; therefore, the overall conductivity of system is decreased. The convective heat transfer coefficient, as a function of the saturated ammonia temperature, has a major effect on the production rate. This study shows that at the saturated ammonia temperature of -7.5 (degrees Celsius), decrease of 0.5 (degrees Celsius) of the temperature results in an increase of production rate by 8%. The energy intensity decreases at the beginning of the process until it reaches the minimum value at 4 minutes. Afterward it rises up until getting the maximum value at the end of the process. In overall, the energy intensity is almost constant, whereas the mean value is 0.36 MJ/kg and the different of peak value is +7.5% and -4%. From these results, it indicates the efficient way to improve the energy consumption of the tubular-ice making process.
Share
COinS