Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบชุดตัวเก็บประจุในระบบไฟฟ้าแรงสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capacitor bank design in high voltage systems
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยะ แช่มช้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1413
Abstract
ศึกษาการออกแบบชุดตัวเก็บประจุในระบบไฟฟ้าแรงสูงที่ระดับแรงดัน (kV) และขนาดกำลังรีแอกทีฟ (MVAr) ซึ่งใช้งานภายใต้สภาวะปกติ และพิจารณาความไม่สมดุลของชุดตัวเก็บประจุ เมื่อเกิดความผิดพร่องขึ้นในตัวเก็บประจุ ผลการศึกษาได้นำมาสู่การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อการออกแบบชุดตัวเก็บประจุแบบ Externally fused, Internally fused และ Fuseless พร้อมกันนี้ยังได้พิจารณาถึงการต่อใช้งานของชุดตัวเก็บประจุรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น Single grounded wye, Single ungrounded wye, Split grounded wye, Split ungrounded wye และ H-bridge ผลจากการพิจารณาทำให้สามารถออกแบบ ชุดตัวเก็บประจุในระบบไฟฟ้าแรงสูงได้อย่างเหมาะสม อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้ประกอบการพิจารณาปรับปรุงระบบป้องกันได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis involves capacitor bank design in high voltage systems, i.e. kV levels with capacity of MVAr. The capacitor is designed based on normal operating conditions considering unbalance conditions due to faults in the capacitor. A computer program has been develop for designing capacitor banks of several types including externally fused, internally fused and fuseless type. In addition, the developed program takes into account several types of arrangements and connections, e.g. single grounded wye, single ungrounded wye, split grounded wye, split ungrounded wye and H-bridge. The program not only provides us the capacitor bank designing tool but also information for suitable set up of protective devices
Creative Commons License