Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบขั้นตอนวิธี LMS แบบปรับอันดับสำหรับลดการป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of LMS algorithm with order adaptation for feedback echo cancellation in hearing aids
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ชินรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1409
Abstract
เครื่องช่วยฟังเป็นอุปกรณ์สำหรับช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางการได้ยินของผู้ที่มีปัญหาในการรับรู้ข่าวสารทางเสียง ปัญหาหลักอย่างหนึ่งที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ใช้เครื่องช่วยฟังคือ การเกิดเสียงหอนอันเนื่องมาจากการป้อนกลับทางเสียงในเครื่องช่วยฟัง วิธีการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวที่มีประสิทธิภาพและใช้กันโดยทั่วไปคือ การใช้วงจรกรองปรับตัวสร้างสัญญาณเลียนแบบสัญญาณป้อนกลับเพื่อหักล้างกับสัญญาณป้อนกลับที่เกิดขึ้นจริง โดยการปรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของวงจรกรองปรับตัวดังกล่าว โดยทั่วไปจะอาศัยขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดแบบดั้งเดิมและกำหนดให้อันดับของวงจรกรองมีค่าคงที่ เนื่องจากขั้นตอนวิธีกำลังสองเฉลี่ยน้อยสุดแบบที่ไม่มีการปรับอันดับต้องมีการสูญเสียกำลังที่ค่อนข้างสูง ทำให้ไม่เหมาะที่จะใช้ในเครื่องช่วยฟังซึ่งใช้พลังงานจากแบตเตอร์รี่ นอกจากนี้การสูญเสียกำลังงานสูงยังก่อให้เกิดปริมาณความร้อนสูง เพื่อที่จะลดปัญหาเรื่องการสูญเสียกำลังงานสูงดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาทั้งระเบียบวิธี LMS Estimation via Structural Detection และโครงสร้างวงจรกรองแบบผสมระหว่าง Multiplex FIR และ Direct Form FIR
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An hearing aid is an equipment used for amplifying the audio signal in order to enhance the hearing efficiency of people with hearing impairment. One major problems that hearing aid users usually encounter is screeching sound, which results from acoustic feedback in hearing aid. One effective and widely used solution for solving this problems is to employ an adaptive filter to produce signal for canceling out the acoustic feedback signal. Usually, the traditional Least-Mean-Square (LMS) algorithm is employed to adapt the coefficients of the adaptive filter with non order adaptation. As the traditional LMS algorithm consumes large amount of power, making it uneconomical to employ in Hearing aids which are driven by battery. In addition, such high power consumption also produces large amount of heat. To reduce such power consumption problems, this thesis study both LMS Estimation via Structural Detection algorithm and hybrid architecture between Multiplex FIR and Direct Form FIR
Share
COinS