Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อผู้บริโภคจากการปรับโครงสร้างภาษีรถยนต์นั่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Impact of Passenger Car Tax Reform on Consumers
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ เอี่ยมกุลวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1664
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการปรับอัตราภาษีต่อสวัสดิการทางเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งในด้านส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคและรายได้ที่รัฐบาลได้รับจากการเก็บภาษีรถยนต์นั่ง ช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษาคือ เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2544 – เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2547 โดยได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่หนึ่ง ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการปรับโครงสร้างภาษีสรรพสามิตรถยนต์โดยศึกษาเฉพาะรถยนต์นั่งที่ผลิตในประเทศเท่านั้น และส่วนที่สอง ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการลดการคุ้มครองอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์ด้วยการลดอัตราภาษีศุลกากรที่เก็บจากรถยนต์โดยศึกษาเฉพาะผลต่อรถยนต์นั่งนำเข้าเท่านั้น การศึกษารถยนต์นั่งที่ผลิตในประเทศจะแบ่งรถยนต์ออกเป็น 3 ขนาดตามความจุกระบอกสูบ คือ รถยนต์ขนาดไม่เกิน 1600 ซีซี รถยนต์ขนาด 1601-2000 ซีซี และรถยนต์ขนาด 2501-3000 ซีซี ส่วนการศึกษารถยนต์นั่งนำเข้าจะแบ่งรถยนต์ออกเป็น 2 ขนาดตามความจุกระบอกสูบ คือ รถยนต์ขนาดเล็ก (ไม่เกิน 2400 ซีซี) และรถยนต์ขนาดใหญ่ (เกินกว่า 2400 ซีซี) ทางด้านอุปทานของรถยนต์ได้สมมติให้อุปทานรถยนต์มีความยืดหยุ่นต่อราคาเท่ากับอนันต์ วิธีการศึกษา ได้สร้างสมการอุปสงค์ของรถยนต์นั่งที่ผลิตในประเทศและรถยนต์นั่งนำเข้า โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสมการของผู้มีงานทำที่มีอายุ 25-39 ปี และสมการของผู้มีงานทำที่มีอายุ 40-60 ปีขึ้นไป และใช้ตัวแปรอธิบาย ดังนี้ ราคารถยนต์นั่ง อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน จำนวนผู้มีงานทำที่มีอายุ 25-39 ปี และ 40-60 ปีขึ้นไป ราคาน้ำมันเบนซิน และรายได้ประชาชาติ ส่วนการประมาณค่าได้ใช้วิธี Generalized Least Square นำผลที่ได้ไปคำนวณผลกระทบของการลดอัตราภาษีต่ออุปสงค์ของรถยนต์นั่งและราคา ส่วนค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ต่างๆ ก็นำมาใช้ในการคำนวณในสมการเพื่อหาผลต่อส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคที่แท้จริง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากรณีภาษีสรรพสามิตรถยนต์ขนาดต่ำกว่า 1600 ซีซี ที่อัตราภาษีลดลงจาก 35% เป็น 30% ส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคที่แท้จริงเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 18,934 บาทต่อคัน โดยเป็นส่วนที่โอนมาจากภาษีรถยนต์ของรัฐบาล 17,812 บาท เช่นเดียวกันกับกรณีรถยนต์ขนาดต่ำกว่า 1600 ซีซี รถยนต์ 1601-2000 ซีซี มีส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคแท้จริงประมาณ 30,716 บาท เป็นส่วนที่โอนมาจากรายได้รัฐ 28,956 บาท ส่วนรถยนต์ขนาด 2501-3000 ซีซี ซึ่งอัตราภาษีลดลงจาก 41% เป็น 40% มีส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคประมาณ 7,514 บาท โดยโอนมาจากรายได้รัฐ 7,446 บาท กรณีรถยนต์นั่งนำเข้า หากไม่มีการเก็บภาษีศุลกากรร่วมด้วย รถยนต์ขนาดเล็ก จะมีส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคแท้จริง 572,213 บาท โดยโอนมาจากรายได้รัฐ 351,917 บาท ส่วนรถยนต์ขนาดใหญ่มีส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคแท้จริง 686,883 บาท โดยโอนมาจากรายได้รัฐ 195,320 บาท ผลการศึกษาชีให้เห็นว่าการลดอัตราภาษีสรรพสามิตรถยนต์ ผลได้ทางเศรษฐกิจตกเป็นของผู้บริโภครถยนต์ขนาดเล็กเป็นส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ดีเพราะรถขนาดเล็กเป็นรถที่ผู้คนส่วนใหญ่บริโภคและมีเครื่องยนต์ขนาดเล็กที่ประหยัดน้ำมันดีกว่ารถยนต์ขนาดใหญ่ ส่วนกรณีภาษีศุลกากร การลดอัตราภาษีลง 100% หรือไม่มีการเก็บภาษีศุลกากรจะทำให้สวัสดิการของผู้บริโภคเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากเนื่องจากอัตราภาษีศุลกากรเดิมสูงถึงร้อยละ 80
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at assessing the impact of tax reform on the economic welfare with respect to consumer surplus and government revenue from passenger car tax. The study focuses on the period from January, 2001 to September, 2004. The study is divided into two parts: The study of the impact of excise tax reform on domestic passenger car and the study of the impact of a 100% tariff reduction, which means the reduction in automobile industry protection, on imported passenger cars. In the case of domestic passenger cas, they we divided into three types based on their capacities: cars with less than 1600 cc., cars with 1601 - 2000 cc., and cars with 2601 - 3000 cc.. In the case of imported passenger cars, they are divided into two types based on their capacities: small cars (with less than 2400 cc.) and large cars (with more than 2400 cc.). The elasticity of car supply with respect to the price is assumed to be perfectly elastic. Demand equations of domestic and imported cars are employed in this study. Every equation is divided into two equations: the demand equation of employees who are 25 - 39 years old and the demand equation of workers who are 40 - more than 60 years old. The independent variables consist of car price, exchange rate, the amount of workers who are 25 -39 years old and 40 - more than 60 years old, Benzine price and national income. The generalized least square method is used in estimations. Its result is considered in terms of the effects of tax decreasing on car demand and on car price. To calculate the exact consumer's surplus, all coefficients are brought to the equation that is derived. According to the findings, the impact of excise tax reduction (from 35% to 30%) on car with less titan 1600 cc. increases the exact consumers surplus about 18,934 baht per a car owning to the money transferred from government revenue 17,812 baht. Like car with less than 1600 cc., car with 1601 - 2000 cc. has an exact consumer's surplus about 30,716 baht owning to the money transferred from government revenue 28,956 baht. in the case of car with 2501 – 3000 cc. (tax rate reduce from 41% to 40%), there are the exact consumers surplus about 7,446 baht and the transferred government revenue 6,464,930 baht or so. In the case of imported cars (no tariff), the exact consumers surplus and government revenue of small cars are 572,213 baht and 351,917 baht respectively. In common with the small cars, the exact consumer’s surplus and government revenue of large cars are 686,883 baht and 195,320 baht respectively. The results indicate the welfare gain of the car excise tax reduction is largely possessed by consumers of small cars. This impact is good because small cars are occupied by numerous consumers and use petrol less than large cars. In the case of tariff, the liberalization will increase the welfare of consumers greatly because tariff will decrease from 80% to 0%.
Creative Commons License