Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of high ammonium concentration wastewater using aerobic granular sludge
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.884
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์แบบใช้อากาศและอัตราการบำบัดของน้ำเสียที่มีแอมโมเนียมสูง ผลการทดลองพบว่าเกิดเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์แบบใช้อากาศในน้ำเสียแอมโมเนียมสูง (200 mg-N/l) มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันกับน้ำเสียแอมโมเนียมต่ำ (50 mg-N/l) ระบบมีค่าดัชนีปริมาตรตะกอนเฉลี่ย (SVI) ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 23.07±3.1 และ 20.46±2.7 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัมตามลำดับ ค่าปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอย (MLSS) ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 10,784±608 และ 11,067±678 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นตะกอนก้นถังในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 33,732±2468 และ 34,696±1741 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ พบขนาดเม็ดตะกอนในถังฏิกรณ์ที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 3.4±0.9 และ 4.5±1.0 มิลลิเมตร ความหนาแน่นของตะกอนจุลินทรีย์เท่ากับ 1.166±0.01 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โครงสร้างตะกอนอัดแน่นและมีการกระจายตัวทั่วถังปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองถังเมื่อเดินระบบเป็นระยะเวลา 85 วัน เม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์แบบใช้อากาศที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียแอมโมเนียมความเข้มข้น 200 mg-N/l ภายใน 2 วัน อัตราการบำบัดเป็นไปตาม Monod’s kinetic โดยมีค่าอัตราการบำบัดแอมโมเนียมสูงสุด (Km) เท่ากับ 33.9±3.3 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงและความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียมที่อัตราการย่อยสลายครึ่งหนึ่งของอัตราการย่อยสลายสูงสุด (Ks) เท่ากับ 67.9±15.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the formation of aerobic granular sludge (AGS) and removal rates of high ammonium wastewater concentrations. The result showed that aerobic granular sludge was successfully formed in high ammonium concentration (200 mg-N/l) as well as low ammonium concentration (50 mg-N/l) wastewater. Average SVI in SBR-1 and SBR-2 were 23.07±3.1 and 20.46±2.7 ml/g. MLSS in SBR-1 and SBR-2 were 10,784±608 and 11,067±678 mg/l, Settled MLSS in SBR-1 and SBR-2 were 33,732±2468 and 34,696±1741 mg/l, resulted in aerobic granular sludge with an average grain diameter of 3.9 mm. Sludge density was 1.166±0.01 g/ml. The granular structure was compacted and distributed throughout both SBR for a period of 85 days. In SBR-2, 200 mg-N/l ammonium was gone within 2 days. The ammonium removal efficiency was 99.97%. Reaction rates followed Monod’s kinetic with the maximum ammonium-nitrogen removal rate (Km) was 33.9±3.3 mg NH3-N/L/h and ammonium-nitrogen concentration at half maximum removal rate (Ks) was 67.9±15.9 mg/l.
Creative Commons License