Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon sequestration of fly ash as a partial replacement for portland cement
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Second Advisor
ธารทิพย์ พันธ์เมธาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.883
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บคาร์บอนด้วยเถ้าลอยถ่านหินจากโรงไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ (FA) ที่สัดส่วนเถ้าลอยต่อน้ำ 50 100 และ 200 g/L และศึกษาความต้องการน้ำและกำลังรับแรงอัดของมอร์ตาร์ของการใช้เถ้าลอยคาร์บอเนตเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ ในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 10 20 และ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณและประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บคาร์บอนสูงสุด 66.69 mgCO2/gFA และ 26.5% ตามลำดับ ที่สัดส่วนเถ้าลอยต่อน้ำ 50 g/L ระยะเวลาเก็บนานที่สุด ที่สัดส่วนน้ำต่อเถ้าลอย 200 g/L เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 50 และ 100 g/L นอกจากนี้ เมื่อนำเถ้าลอยคาร์บอเนต (CFA) ที่สัดส่วนเถ้าลอยต่อน้ำ 50 g/L ไปทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ ที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 10 20 และ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก วิเคราะห์ความต้องการน้ำของเถ้าลอยคาร์บอเนต (CFA) มอร์ตาร์เทียบกับ ซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ (OPC) มอร์ตาร์ พบว่าเมื่อมีการทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยเถ้าลอยคาร์บอเนต (CFA-OPC) ที่สัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความต้องการน้ำลดลง และเมื่อวิเคราะห์กำลังรับแรงอัดของเถ้าลอยคาร์บอเนต (CFA) มอร์ตาร์และซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ (OPC) มอร์ตาร์ ที่อายุบ่ม 1 3 7 28 และ 56 วัน พบว่ามอร์ตาร์ทุกการทดลองมีกำลังรับแรงอัดที่ต่ำกว่า ซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์ (OPC) มอร์ตาร์ แต่อย่างก็ตาม การใช้เถ้าลอยคาร์บอเนตที่ทุกอัตราส่วนการทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์ มีค่าเป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน ASTM C618 สำหรับการนำวัสดุปอซโซลานไปใช้งานในการทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the impact of the carbon sequestration efficiency of fly ash on the carbonation process at different fly ash (FA) to water ratios (50, 100, and 200 g/L), as well as the effect of water requirement and compressive strength of mortar at different replacement levels of carbonated fly ash (10, 20, and 30% (w/w). When the fly ash (FA) to water ratio is 200 g/L, the carbonation time is the longest, followed by 50 and 100 g/L. Based on the carbonate content, a maximum carbonation efficiency of 26.5% and CO2 sequestration of 66.69 mgCO2/gFA is calculated for fly ash (FA) to water ratio of 50 g/L. Furthermore, carbonated fly ash (CFA) with fly ash-to-water ratio of 50 g/L is used to prepare cement paste blends in which ordinary Portland cement (OPC) is replaced at 10, 20, and 30% (w/w). The water requirement of CFA-OPC mortars is compared to that of pure OPC. The results show that higher replacement levels require less water than pure OPC. The mechanical properties of CFA-OPC mortars were cured for 1 3 7 28 and 56 days. The results show that CFA-OPC has lower compressive strength than OPC at all replacement levels. However, according to the ASTM C 618 standard, CFA-OPC mortars at all replacement levels are recommended for use.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.