Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสวิตแพ็กเกตที่สามารถทราฟฟิกสองประเภท และรับประกันคุณภาพการให้บริการ โดยเทคนิคเอนเวโลปและการจัดการบัฟเฟอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of packet switches supporting two-type traffic with guaranteed quality of service using envelope technique and buffer management
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1385
Abstract
โครงข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตแบ็กโบนประกอบไปด้วยสวิตช์หรือเราเตอร์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ซึ่งเชื่อมต่อระหว่างกันด้วยข่ายเชื่อมโยงที่เป็นเส้นใยแก้วนำแสง ในปัจจุบันด้วยการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยี DWDM ทำให้เส้นใยแก้วนำแสงมีความจุเกินกว่า 1 Tbps และมีความเร็วในการส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps (OC768c) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความจุที่สูงมากของเส้นใยแก้วนำแสงกับความจุของสวิตช์ จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาคอขวดขึ้นในโครงข่าย ผลก็คือจึงมีความต้องการสวิตช์ที่มีความเร็วในการสวิตช์เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังมีแรงผลักดันที่ต้องการให้สวิตช์มีการรับประกันในคุณภาพการบริการ และสนับสนุนทราฟฟิกหลายประเภทในโครงข่าย ซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่อีกอย่างหนึ่งของสวิตช์ในโครงข่ายแบ็กโบน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงได้นำเสนอเทคนิคเอนเวโลป ซึ่งเป็นอัลกอริทึมจัดลำดับเซลล์สำหรับสวิตช์รอคิวที่อินพุต ที่มีโครงสร้างสวิตช์แบบครอสบาร์และการจัดการบัฟเฟอร์แบบ VOQ เทคนิคเอนเวโลปถูกนำมาใช้ในการลดความถี่ในการคำนวณหาค่าการแมตช์ โดยการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ในการส่งผ่านสวิตช์ในแต่ละไทม์สล็อต แต่ผลที่ตามมาก็คือทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยการประวิงเวลาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นเราสามารถใช้รูปแบบการจัดลำดับเอนเวโลปส่งผ่านสวิตช์ตามค่าเทรสโฮลด์ เพื่อลดค่าเฉลี่ยการประวิงเวลาและรับประกันทั้งการประวิงเวลาและแบนด์วิดท์ของสวิตช์ และจัดการคิวเป็นแบบ VOQ สองระนาบสำหรับทราฟฟิกสองประเภท ทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อให้การสนับสนุนคุณภาพการให้บริการ (Qos) หลายระดับ การเลือกเอนเวโลปโดยวิธีเทรสโฮลด์เอนเวโลปแบบพลวัต ทำงานได้ดีกว่าการเลือกเอนเวโลปที่บรรจุบางส่วน และการเลือกเอนเวโลปบรรจุเต็ม และใกล้เคียงกับการเลือกเอนเวโลปโดยวิธีผสมผสาน แต่ใช้เวลาในการหาค่าการแมตช์น้อยกว่า จึงเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่าการเลือกเอนเวโลปโดยวิธีเทรสโฮลด์เอนเวโลปแบบพลวัต เป็นการเลือกเอนเวโลปที่ให้สมรรถนะดีที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับการเลือกเอนเวโลปวิธีอื่นๆ ในทุกย่านทราฟฟิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The internet backbone is composed of high-speed electronic switches or routers which are connected via fiber-optic links. Today, with the deployment of dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) technologies, the overall transmission capacity through optical fibers has increased to over 1 Tbps with line rates of 40 bps (OC768c). Compared with the tremendous capacity of optical links, the switching capacity enhancement of switches becomes a relative bottleneck for the Internet backbone. As a result, there is need for building faster switches. Moreover, there is pressing demand for guaranteed quality-of-service (QoS) and supporting multiple class traffic in the Internet, which is another responsibility of backbone switches. In this thesis, we present the envelope technique, it is a scheduling algorithm for input-queued switches based on a non-blocking crossbar switch fabric and virtual output queuing (VOQ). The envelope is used in order to decrease the frequency of the matching computation by increasing the number of cells through the switch fabric. Consequently, the envelope increases latencies in the switch so we can use the threshold envelope scheduling scheme that can reduce the latencies for providing bandwidth and delay guarantees and use two planes of VOQ for two classes of traffic for supporting multiple QoS. The dynamic threshold envelope selection performs better than the partially-filled envelope and the filled envelope and nearly equally to the mixed first-two envelope selection but uses time to match less than the mixed first-two envelope selection. Obviously, the dynamic threshold envelope selection is the best performance of envelope selection at any traffic.
Creative Commons License