Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของบุคลากรสาย ง ผู้พักอาศัยในหอพักจุฬานิวาสของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal finance planning in housing for Chulalongkorn University's blue collar workers
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1698
Abstract
บุคลากรสาย ง ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ได้แก่พนักงานขับรถ พนักงานรักษาความปลอดภัย นักการภารโรง คนงาน คนสวน ช่างทั่วไป หรือผู้ให้บริการแรงงานทั่วไปตามแต่ที่หน่วยงานมอบหมาย ส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้น้อยและบางส่วนได้รับสวัสดิการให้พักอาศัยในหอพักเป็นระยะเวลานานจึงส่งผลให้ยังไม่มีที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า บุคลากรของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยกลุ่มที่พักอาศัยในหอพักจุฬานิวาสนี้ มีการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยหรือไม่ อย่างไร ตลอดจนปัญหาอุปสรรคของการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย อีกทั้งยังได้ศึกษาถึงสภาพความเป็นอยู่ ข้อมูลด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของบุคลากรกลุ่มนี้ โดยใช้วิธีแจกแบบสอบถามในขั้นต้นเพื่อเข้าไปสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 99 ราย และทำการสำรวจพื้นที่ ถ่ายภาพ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาแนวทางช่วยเหลือให้บุคลากรมีที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเองต่อไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ 59 ของกลุ่มประชากรมีการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย โดยผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย อายุระหว่าง 41-50 ปี มีสมาชิกอยู่ร่วมกันในครอบครัวทั้งหมด 3 คน และจบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ รายได้ของครอบครัวต่อเดือนโดยเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่า 15,000 บาท มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ต่างจังหวัด และลักษณะการครอบครองที่อยู่อาศัยในอดีตโดยมากเป็นลักษณะการเช่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ร้อยละ 47.5 ของผู้ที่พักอาศัยในหอพักสวัสดิการได้พักอาศัยมานานเกินกว่า 10 ปี สำหรับปัญหาเกี่ยวกับหอพักสวัดิการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะด้านกลิ่นและเสียง รองลงมาคือปัญหาด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ขาดการดูแลรักษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ต้องการซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเอง ซึ่งรูปแบบของที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการมากที่สุดคือ ทาวน์เฮาส์ งบประมาณที่ตั้งไว้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 639,535 บาท โดยร้อยละ 97.0 ใช้วิธีจัดการเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยด้วยการกู้เงิน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะขอกู้จากสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์จุฬาฯ สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านที่อยู่อาศัยต่อเดือนจะอยู่ที่ในช่วง 31-50% ของรายได้ โดยส่วนใหญ่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการวางแผนด้านที่อยู่อาศัยประมาณ 1 ปี ด้านอุปสรรคในการวางแผนที่คาดว่าจะพบมากที่สุดคือ ค่าใช้จ่ายในชีวิตประจำวันที่สูงขึ้น รองลงมาคือ รายได้ไม่เพียงพอ สำหรับผู้วางแผนเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งหมดมีการออม ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะฝากกับสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์จุฬาฯ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการออมเพื่อเป็นรายจ่ายในอนาคตของครอบครัวเป็นหลัก ส่วนใหญ่จะมีการวางแผนด้านการออมและการกู้เพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย มีเพียงส่วนน้อยที่วางแผนด้านการลงทุน ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากไม่มีเงินเหลือพอและไม่มีความรู้ในการลงทุน เนื่องจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกศึกษาเฉพาะกลุ่มบุคลากรสาย ง ของจุฬาฯที่ได้รับสวัสดิการให้พักอาศัยในหอพัก หากมีการขยายการศึกษาไปยังกลุ่มคนที่ไม่ได้รับสวัสดิการและบุคลากรระดับอื่น ทั้งที่อยู่ในหน่วยงานของภาคเอกชนและรัฐบาลจะทำให้ทราบประเด็นปัญหาที่ชัดเจน ถูกต้องและครอบคลุมประเด็นที่น่าสนใจอื่นๆมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัย และใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลให้กับหน่วยงานในการพิจารณานโยบาลช่วยเหลือด้านที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับลูกจ้างเพื่อให้สามารถมีที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most blue collar workers such as general service officers, drivers, security officers, janitors of Chulalongkorn University with low incomes and some with long-term housing welfare do not have their own houses. The objective of the research is to study if this group of personnel has financial plans for their own housing, how and to discuss the problems and difficulties of financial planning for housing. The research also further studies the living environment and socioeconomics by use of a questionnaire in order to interview 99 samples and also explore and take pictures of the real places the premises. These together with the related ideas and theories used in the analysis in order to contribute this group of people to have their own residence. From the study 59% of the population have made financial plans for their own residence. Most of them are male aged between 41 and 50 The average size of a household consists of 3 people and they are originally from provincial areas. They graduated at only primary school levels and their average earnings are lower than 15,000 baht per month. Besides that 47.5% of the population have lived in a dormitory longer than 10 years. The study also shows that the main problems in this area are environmental pollution and lack of maintenance. In addition, the majority of the population requires their own residence and a town house is the most wanted type of residence. The average budget estimated for a residence is 639,535 baht 97% of them buy their residence by making a loan with the largest source of the fund coming from the Chulalongkorn Cooperative. Most of the population spends 31-50% of their income on their own residence and they take an average of 1 year to plan for buying their house. The main factors that must be considered before planning are the higher cost of living and the lack of income. As concerns saving the majority of residents save their money with Chulalongkorn Cooperative in order to serve any unexpected future expenses. Due to lack of experience and capital with which to invest most of the population manages their money for saving and housing loan. Due to the limitation of time and money constraints this study focuses only on the blue collar workers of Chulalongkorn University who have the right to live in Chulalongkorn University’s dormitory. If the study is extended to study employees in both private and govemmental sectors, it can help to deeply understand and discover problems of debt while covering many interesting aspects in order to be the guidelines for the employees to manage their financial plans for their residence and also to provide a database to help other institutions to set residence policy for their employees.
Creative Commons License