Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริพันธ์เส้นแนวฉากจากหลายมุมมองซึ่งมีเมชเป็นรากฐานพร้อมด้วยการหาค่าต่ำสุดของพลังงานโดยใช้คุณสมบัติการสะท้อนของพื้นผิว
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttapong Chentanez
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.169
Abstract
We propose a technique to reconstruct a general 3D object using surface reflectance information from multiple viewpoints. Our core optimization framework uses multi-view normal integration, which can recovers water-tight surface of the object iteratively in a coarse to fine manner. The integration requires normal vector field from multiple viewpoints, which we can derive from surface reflectance. We then handle the topological changes if self-intersection occurs from the optimization. We also employ the idea of multi-resolution and weighted data heuristic which helps dealing with noisy data and improves both accuracy and optimization time. Our experiment shows that the framework is able to robustly recover 3D surface well with both synthetic and real data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทางเราได้นำเสนอวิธีการประกอบสร้างใหม่ของวัตถุสามมิติทั่วไปโดยใช้ข้อมูลการสะท้อนของพื้นผิวจากหลายมุมมอง เฟรมเวอร์คการหาค่าที่เหมาะที่สุดของพวกเรานั้นใช้การหาปริพันธ์เส้นแนวฉากจากหลายมุมมองซึ่งสามารถสร้างข้อมูลพื้นผิวเมชของวัตถุได้จากหยาบไปละเอียด การหาปริพันธ์ใช้สนามข้อมูลเส้นแนวฉากจากหลายมุมมองซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จากการสะท้อนของพื้นผิววัตถุ จากนั้นเราจึงจัดการกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทอพอโลยีหากเกิดการอินเตอร์เซกชันกันเองของเมช นอกจากนั้นเรายังใช้เฟรมเวอร์คหลายความละเอียดและวิทยาการศึกษาสำนึกเพื่อลดปัญหาในเรื่องของสัญญาณรบกวนของภาพนำเข้าและยังช่วยพัฒนาในเรื่องความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์และลดเวลาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดอีกด้วย การทดลองของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าเฟรมเวอร์คสามารถประกอบสร้างใหม่พิ้นผิวสามมิติได้อย่างทนทานทั้งข้อมูลสังเคราะห์และข้อมูลจริง
Creative Commons License