Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมพลวัตสำหรับระบบสายพานลำเลียงโดยวิธีปรับจูนการป้อนกลับวนซ้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic controller design for belt conveyor system using iterative feedback tuning
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1362
Abstract
วิธีปรับจูนการป้อนกลับวนซ้ำเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่รวมการหาเอกลักษณ์กับการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมเข้าด้วยกัน กลไกการทำงานมีรูปแบบเหมือนกับการควบคุมแบบปรับตัว ที่เป็นระบบสัญญาณเข้าเดียว สัญญาณออกเดียวเวลาไม่ต่อเนื่อง พารามิเตอร์ของระบบไม่อาจทราบค่าล่วงหน้า และพลวัตของกระบวนการอาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือมีความไม่แน่นนอน วิธีปรับจูนการป้อนกลับวนซ้ำสามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมสำหรับระบบพลวัต โดยคำนึงถึงดรรชนีสมรรถนะของระบบวงจรปิด หลักการทั่วไปของวิธีนี้จะเป็นการหาตัวควบคุมเหมาะที่สุด ที่มีรูปแบบปัญหาเป็นการหาค่าต่ำสุดของฟังก์ชันเกาส์เซียนกำลังสองเชิงเส้น เมื่อประยุกต์วิธีเกาส์-นิวตัน ทำให้พัฒนาระเบียบวิธีสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมเหมาะที่สุด เรายังได้ประยุกต์วิธีปรับจูนการป้อนกลับวนซ้ำกับระบบสายพานลำเลียง เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิผลในกระบวนการ ระบบสายพานลำเลียงเป็นระบบหนึ่งที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการลำเลียงผลิตภัณฑ์ แม้ว่าระบบนี้มีสัญญาณเข้าเดียวและสัญญาณออกเดียว แต่แบบจำลองของระบบมีความซับซ้อน อีกทั้งพารามิเตอร์บางตัวไม่อาจทราบค่าได้ และพลวัตของการบวนการมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือมีความไม่แน่นอน ทำให้การออกแบบตัวควบคุมที่ให้สมรรถนะสูงมีความยุ่งยาก วิทยานิพนธ์นำเสนอการพัฒนาวิธีปรับจูนการป้อนกลับวนซ้ำ เพื่อออกแบบตัวควบคุมสำหรับระบบสายพานลำเลียงให้มีสมรรถนะสูง ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาวะการทำงา ต่อจากนั้นจะนำเอาวิธีคำนวรออกและสัญญาณเข้า อีกทั้งอธิบายกรรมวิธีและเทคนิคในการเขียนโปรแกรม Lab-VIEW และ MATLAB เพื่อให้ได้สัญญาณออกและสัญญาณเข้าตามต้องการ ผลการทดลองของวิทยานิพนธ์ ประกอบด้วยผลจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์และผลทดลองกับระบบจริง ผลการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การออกแบบตัวควบคุมด้วยวิธีป้อนกลับวนซ้ำ สามารถปรับตัวเองให้คงทนต่อกาเปลี่ยนแปลงมวลภาระและความไม่แน่นอนของระบบได้ แม้ว่าจะเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์เริ่มต้นของตัวควบคุม ก็ยังคงสามารถปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการทำงานที่ยอมรับได้ ส่วนผลการทดลองกับระบบจริงพบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมและปรับปรุงให้ระบบวงปิดมีสมรรถนะการทำงานที่สูงขึ้น ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงมวลภาระของระบบ จากผลการทดลองจริงเผยให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีปรับจูนการป้อนกลับวนซ้ำ เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ดรรชนีสมรถนะและการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The iterative feedback tuning method is an approach that integrates the techniques of identification and controller synthesis. Its mechanism is akin to that of adaptive control for single-input single-output (SISO) continuous systems with unknown parameters and uncertainty in process dynamics. The iterative feedback tuning method is capable of synthesizing controller for dynamical systems with regard to a certain closed-loop performance index. The general principle of this tuning method is to find the optimal controller with respect to the Linear Quadratic Gaussian (LQG) performance objective. The Gauss-Newton method is used in the algorithm to synthesis such optimal controller. To exhibit its effectiveness in process control, the iterative feedback tuning method is applied to the belt conveyer system, which is ubiquitous in product transporting in factories. Even though the belt conveyor system is SISO system, its mathematical model is complicate, and some parameters are either not available, changing over the time, or having uncertainties. Accordingly, it is challenging to adopt the iterative feedback tuning method to this system. This thesis aims to design such a controller for the belt conveyor system that yields high performance under changing operating conditions. The computations of output and input signals are developed to measure output and input signals. Furthermore, LabVIEW and MATLAB programming for measurement and computation are presented. The thesis results are twofold. The first portion, which is computer simulation, reveals that the controller design via the iterative feedback tuning is capable of adapting itself according to changes in load mass and system uncertainties. Even though the initial parameters of the controller are varied, the design controller still yields the acceptable operating performance. The second portion, which is implementation on an actual plant, indicates that the synthesized controller can improve the performance of the closed-loop system under changes of load mass. The implementation results show the potential of applying the iterative tuning method to analyze performances and synthesize controllers for actual industrial processes.
ISBN
9741756038
Share
COinS