Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แผงแสดงภาพสีไดโอดเปล่งแสงโดยใช้ระบบเครือข่ายท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FULL COLOR LED DISPLAY BOARD USING LOCAL AREA NETWORK
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดา วิศวธีรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1360
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและสร้างแผงแสดงภาพสีไดโอดเปล่งแผงแสดงภาพสีไดโอดเปล่งแสงประกอบขึ้นด้วยโมดูลแสดงผลขนาด 32x16 จุดภาพหลายโมดูลเชื่อมต่อกันด้วยระบบเครือข่ายท้องถิ่น การแสดงผลใช้วิธีส่งข้อมูลจากหน้าจอคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านระบบเครือข่ายท้องถิ่นไปยังโมดูลแสดงผลต่างๆตัวควบคุมของโมดูลแสดงภาพมีส่วนรับข้อมูลที่มีระบบปฏิบัติการลีนุกส์ฝังตัว (Linux Embedded System) ทำหน้าที่รับข้อมูลภาพจากเครือข่ายและมี FPGA ทำหน้าที่สร้างสัญญาณกระแสคงที่เพื่อขับหลอดไดโอดเปล่งแสงจากการทดลองระบบที่ออกแบบสามารถแสดงภาพเคลื่อนไหวบนแผงแสดงภาพสีขนาด 32 x 16 จุดภาพได้และสามารถแสดงภาพเคลื่อนไหวบนแผงแสดงภาพชนิด 2 สีขนาด 256 x 128 จุดภาพได้อย่างถูกต้องและไม่มีการกระพริบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design and construction of a full color LED display board. The display board is composed of number of 32x16 pixels display modules interconnected by LAN. Display data is sent from monitor of personal computer to all corresponding display modules via LAN. Each display module is composed of a display controller that receives data from LAN and drives the LED pixels by driver circuit which utilizes FPGA to generate PWM color signal. The testing results indicate that the system can display the moving picture in 32 x 16 pixels Full color LED Display board and 256 x 128 pixels 2 color LED display board without flickering.
Share
COinS