Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลและการประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Growth of quantum dot molecules and application for solar cells
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ปัญญาแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1358
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของการแทรกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลเป็นชั้นทำงานในโครงสร้างของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบต่างๆ ทั้งแบบ Schottky แบบหัวต่อเหมือน (Homo-junction) และแบบหัวต่อต่างชนิด (Hetero-junction) ด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกจากลำโมเลกุล (Molecular Beam Epitaxial, MBE) แบบสารตั้งต้นเป็นของแข็ง กระบวนการปลูกควอนตัมดอตที่ใช้เป็นแบบจัดเรียงตัวเองในโหมด Stranski-Krastanow (SK) ชั้นทำงานของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ทำการศึกษามีทั้งชนิด ควอนตัมดอต, ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล และควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลแบบหนาแน่นสูง โครงสร้างแบบควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลปลูกด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกกลบและปลูกซ้ำ (thin-capping-and-regrowth processes) ในขณะที่โครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลแบบหนาแน่นสูงปลูกด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกกลบและปลูกซ้ำหลายๆครั้ง (repetitive thin-capping-and-regrowth processes) โดยทำการทดสอบเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ภายใต้ความเข้มแสง 100 mW/cm2 (AM1) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่มีโครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลแบบหนาแน่นสูงให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี Intermediate Band ซึ่งกล่าวว่า จำนวนควอนตัมดอตที่เหมาะสมต่อพื้นที่ทำให้เกิดแถบพลังงานภายในช่องว่างพลังงาน ส่งผลให้ค่ากระแสลัดวงจรเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องมาจากการดูดกลืนแสงที่ย่านความยาวคลื่นยาวได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the effects of quantum dot molecules as active layers in several structures of solar cells. Schottky, homo-junction and hetero-junction. All samples in this work were grown by a modified solid source molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) technique. The QD fabrication process relies on self-assembled growth in the Stranski-Krastanow (SK) mode. The active layers of solar cells investigated consist of self-assembled quantum dots, quantum dot molecules and high-density quantum dot molecules. While quantum dot molecules (QDMs) were grown by using thin-capping-and-regrowth processes, the high-density quantum dot molecules were grown by repetitive thin-capping-and-regrowth processes. All solar cells were investigated under a 100 mW/cm2 (AM1) condition. We found that the results of solar cell with high-density quantum dot molecules are in accordance with the intermediate band theory which states that a large number of quantum dots per unit area gives rise to an intermediate energy band inside the band gap, resulting in increased short-circuit current due to enhance absorption at long wavelengths.
Creative Commons License