Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของลิงในนิทานไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of monkey in Thai folktales
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1867
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาบทบาทของลิงในนิทานไทย ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากนิทาน ไทยและนิทานของชนชาติไทกลุ่มต่างๆในประเทศไทย ทั้งสำนวนลายลักษณ์และมุขปาฐะ ทั้งหมด ๖๙ เรื่อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่านิทานที่ปรากฏบทบาทของตัวละครที่เป็นลิงนั้นมีอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก และปรากฏ ในนิทานหลายประเภท ทั้งนิทานพระราม นิทานพุทธศาสนา นิทานคติ นิทานสัตว์ นิทานอธิบายเหตุ และ นิทานมหัศจรรย์ จากการศึกษาลักษณะของลิงที่ปรากฏในนิทานไทยสามารถแบ่งลักษณะของลิงได้เป็น ๒ ประเภท คือ ลิงที่มีลักษณะพิเศษ และลิงที่มีลักษณะธรรมดา ลิงที่มีลักษณะพิเศษพบในลิงพระโพธิสัตว์และลิง ผู้ช่วย ลิงพระโพธิสัตว์ในอรรถกถาชาดก มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษคือ มีร่างกายใหญ่โตและกำลังแข็งแกร่ง อุปนิสัยที่ สำคัญได้แก่ความมีเมตตา และมีไหวพริบปัญญาเพื่อใช้ในการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น ส่วนลิงที่เป็นผู้ช่วยพบในนิทาน พระราม ปัญญาสชาดก ชาดกพื้นบ้าน และนิทานมหัศจรรย์ มีคุณสมบัติพิเศษ คือ มีอำนาจวิเศษหรือมีของ วิเศษ มีอุปนิสัยกล้าหาญ และซื่อสัตย์ จงรักภักดี ส่วนลิงที่มีลักษณะธรรมดา พบในลิงจากนิทานคติและ นิทานสัตว์ มีอุปนิสัยชุกซน เจ้าเล่ห์ คล้ายกับลิงที่มีอยู่ตามธรรมชาติ ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งบทบาทของลิงออกเป็น OET ประเภท คือ ตัวเอก ผู้ช่วย ตัวร้าย และตัวประกอบ ลิงที่เป็นตัวเอก แบ่งได้เป็น ลิงที่แสดงให้เห็นความมีเมตตาและมีไหวพริบจากการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น มักพบในลิงที่เป็นพระโพธิสัตว์ จากอรรถกถาชาดก และลิงที่แสดงพฤติกรรมการทำร้ายตัวเองด้วยความชุกซนและโง่เขลา พบในลิงจากนิทาน คติและนิทานสัตว์ ลิงที่เป็นผู้ช่วย พบในนิทานพระราม ปัญญาสชาดก ชาดกพื้นบ้าน และนิทานมหัศจรรย์ มี บทบาทในการช่วยเหลือตัวเอกด้วยความซื่อสัตย์ จงรักภักดี ลิงที่เป็นตัวร้าย พบในอรรถกถาชาดก บทบาทคือ การทำร้ายพระโพธิสัตว์ด้วยความชุกซน และลิงที่เป็นตัวประกอบ พบในนิทานอธิบายเหตุ แสดงให้เห็นการ อธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนกับลิงในหลายลักษณะ จากการศึกษาลักษณะและบทบาทของลิงในนิทานไทย พบว่าลิงในนิทานไทยมีภาพลักษณ์ ๓ ประการ ได้แก่ ภาพลักษณ์ของลิงพระโพธิสัตว์ที่มีความเมตตากรุณา ภาพลักษณ์ของลิงที่มีความซื่อสัตย์ จงรักภักดี และเก่งกล้าสามารถ และ ภาพลักษณ์ของลิงที่มีความเจ้าเล่ห์ชุกซน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the role of monkey in Thai folktales. The researcher collected 68 stories, both oral and literary versions, from Thai and Tai groups in Thailand. There are many Thai folktales in which the monkeys play the role. The monkey character is present in various types of tales, i.e., the Tale of Phra Ram, Buddhist tale, didactic tale, animal tale, explanatory tale and fairy tale. The monkey character in Thai folktales can be divided into two distinctive types; that is, monkeys with soecial characteristics and ordinary monkeys. The monkeys with special characteristics tend to be the Bodhisatta monkeys and the helper monkeys. The Bodhisatta monkeys in Atthakhata Jâtaka are gigantic and powerful. They are kind and intelligent and like to help other people. The helper monkeys are found in the Rama story, Pannasa Jâtaka, folk Jâtaka and fairy tales. These helpers usually possess magic or magical items. They are brave, honest and faithful. As for the ordinary monkeys, they are found in didactic tale and animal tale. They are naughty and cunning just as any natural monkeys. The researcher categorizes the role of the monkey character into four main groups: the protagonist, the helper, the antagonist, and the supporting character. The role of the protagonist is divided into the Bodhisatta monkeys in Atthakhata Jâtaka who are kind and like to help other people, and the monkeys who hurt themselves with naughtiness and foolishness, mostly found in didactic tale and animal tale. Monkeys who play the role of helper are found in the Rama story, Pannâsa Jâtaka 1 folk Jâtaka and fairy tale. They have the major role in helping the protagonists with honesty and faith. The antagonist monkeys found in Atthakhata Jâtaka would naughtily hurt the Bodhisatta. As for the role of the supporting character, it is found in explanatory tale reflecting the relationship between monkeys and humans in various aspects. The researcher also analyzes three main images of the monkeys in Thai Folktales; that is, the image of the kind Bodhisatta, the image of honest, faithful and brave monkey and the image of naughty monkey.
Creative Commons License