Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมวัฏจักรของการอัดตัวคายน้ำหนึ่งมิติของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cycle behavior of one dimensional consolidation of Bangkok clay
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย อุกฤษฏชน
Second Advisor
เทียน โฮ ซี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1341
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการอัดตัวคายน้ำหนึ่งมิติของดินเหนียวเมื่อรับน้ำหนัก แบบวัฏจักร การทดสอบเก็บตัวดินอย่างมาจากบริเวณพระราม 9 และใช้ดินเหนียว 3 ตัวอย่างในการทดสอบ ด้วยเครื่องมือการอัดตัวคายน้ำแบบระบายน้ำทางเดียว การเพิ่มน้ำหนักน้ำหนักวัฏจักรเป็นรูปแบบสี่เหลี่ยม (Square Wave Cyclic Loading) ในระหว่างการกระทำของแรงแบบวัฏจักรให้ดินเหนียวเกิดการอัดตัวคายน้ำ อย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงสภาวะคงที่ และเพิ่มแรงแบบคงที่เท่ากับน้ำหนักที่มากที่สุดของช่วงกระทำแรงแบบวัฏจักร และปล่อยให้ดินเหนียวเกิดการคายน้ำจนสมบูรณ์ หลังจากนั้นจึงเพิ่มน้ำหนักในขั้นต่อไป คาบเวลา (c T) ในการ ทดสอบเท่ากับ 20, 200 และ 2000 วินาที อัตราส่วนระหว่างเวลาที่ใส่น้ำหนักต่อคาบเวลา (x T / c T) เท่ากับ 0.5 ขั้นตอนการเพิ่มน้ำหนักแบบวัฏจักรมีทั้งหมด 4 ขั้น เริ่มจากหน่วยแรงเท่ากับ 0.75 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร จนถึง 5 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร หลังจากนั้นลดน้ำหนักจำนวน 3 ขั้นจนมีหน่วยแรงเท่ากับ 0.75 กิโลกรัม ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ผลการทดสอบพบว่า แรงดันน้ำในดินจะเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรกและจะค่อยๆลดลงจนเข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่ และการทรุดตัวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจนคงที่เมื่อเข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่ แรงดันน้ำส่วนเกิน ( e u )ในตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบ ด้วยคาบเวลา c T เท่ากับ 20 วินาทีนั้นเกิดขึ้นไม่เท่ากับ Δσ ที่มากระทำ (e u / Δσ < 1) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบด้วยคาบเวลา c T เท่ากับ 200 และ 2000 วินาทีนั้น e u ที่เกิดขึ้นเท่ากับ Δσ ที่มากระทำ (e u /Δσ = 1) และขนาดของการเพิ่ม-ลดของแรงดันน้ำของตัวอย่างทดสอบด้วยคาบเวลา c T เท่ากับ 20 วินาทีจะต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างที่ทดสอบด้วยคาบเวลา c T เท่ากับ 200 และ 2000 วินาที ใน 1 คาบเวลา การทรุดตัว ที่มากที่สุด จะเกิดที่จุดสิ้นสุดของ X T และการทรุดตัวที่น้อยที่สุดจะเกิดที่จุดสิ้นสุดของ C T ผลการทดสอบที่ได้ ได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้ Finite Difference โดยพบว่าหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลที่ตำแหน่ง End of Cyclic โดยคำนวณจากวิธีเชิงตัวเลขตกอยู่ในเส้นทางของ Compression Curve ของหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผลที่ End of Consolidation นอกจากนี้การเปรียบเทียบ แรงดันน้ำและการทรุดตัวระหว่างการทดสอบกับวิธีเชิง ตัวเลขสอดคล้องพอสมควร ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการทำนายพฤติกรรมแบบวัฏจักรของการทรุดตัวหนึ่งมิติโดยใช้ วิธีเชิงตัวเลขสมเหตุสมผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study one-dimensional consolidation of clay with cyclic loading. The soil from Rama 9 area was collected for the experiment. Three samples of clay were tested by the one-dimensional consolidation apparatus with single drainage. The applied loading is square wave cyclic loading. During cyclic loading, the clay is allowed to consolidate continuously and come to a steady-state condition. Then, static loading equal to the highest value of cyclic loading is applied to the clay until the end of full consolidation. The next cyclic load is applied for the next increment. Time period ( c T ) in the experiment are 20, 200, 2000 seconds. The x T / c T ratio is 0.5. The process of cyclic loading has 4 increments, where the pressure starts from 0.75 kg/cm2 to 5 kg/cm2. Then, the pressure is unloaded by 3 steps until it is equal to 0.75 kg/cm2. The experiment results show that the pore water pressure in the clay increases from initial period and then decreases gradually to the steady-state condition. Similarly the settlement increases gradually and reaches the steady-state condition. For c T = 20 seconds, the development of excess pore water pressure (ue ) in the sample is less than the applied load (ue /Δσ < 1). On the other hand, for c T = 200 and 2000 seconds, e u can increase to the applied load ( e u / Δσ = 1). Moreover, the amplitude of pore water pressure for c T = 20 seconds is lower than that of c T = 200 and 2000 seconds. In one cycle period, the maximum settlement occurs at the end of x T and the minimum settlement occurs at the end of c T . The experimental results were compared with numerical solution by finite difference analysis. It is shown that the effective stress at the end of cyclic calculated by numerical method, falls in between the path of compression curve of the effective stress at the end of consolidation. In addition, comparisons of excess pore water pressure and settlement between experiment results and the numerical analysis agree each other. Thus, it can be concluded that the prediction of the cyclic behavior of one-dimensional consolidation with numerical method is reasonable.
Creative Commons License