Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์สำหรับแผ่นระนาบชิ้นส่วนเพียโซอิเล็กทริกสองวัสดุที่มีความบกพร่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Boundary element method for plane piezoelectric bimaterials with defects
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรพงศ์ เสนจันทร์ฒิไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1339
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาแผ่นระนาบชิ้นส่วนเพียโซอิเล็กทริกสองวัสดุทีมีความบกพร่อง ภายใต้แรงกระทำทางกลหรือโหลดทางไฟฟ้า โดยไม่คำนึงถึงผลของแรงวัตถุและประจุไฟฟ้าอิสระ รูปร่างของความบกพร่องมีลักษณะเป็นรูกลวงชนิดวงกลมหรือวงรี และรอยบากด้านข้าง ด้วยระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์โดยอาศัยสมการเชิงปริพันธ์ขอบเขตทางตรง และใช้ฟังก์ชันของกรีนจากการให้น้ำหนักบรรทุกและประจุไฟฟ้าหนึ่งหน่วย การพัฒนาโปรแกรมบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์ทำโดยใช้การประยุกต์แบบจำลองบริเวณย่อยและการประกอบระบบสมการพีชคณิตหลายบริเวณ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถคำนวณหาผลเฉลยภายในโดเมนได้ด้วย การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดสอบการลู่เข้าและความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยในอดีต พบว่าให้ค่าที่สอดคล้องกัน ผลการศึกษาแผ่นระนาบชิ้นส่วนเพียโซอิเล็กทริกสองวัสดุที่มีความบกพร่อง ภายใต้แรงกระทำทางกล และโหลดทางไฟฟ้า ได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแสดงอิทธิพลของลักษณะของความบกพร่องต่อ หน่วยแรง การกระจัดทางไฟฟ้าและสนามไฟฟ้าตามแนวรอยต่อประสานของชิ้นส่วนเพียงโซอิเล็กทริก พบว่าผลลัพธ์ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงของความบกพร่องมีค่าขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนรูปร่างของความบกพร่อง (b/a) มากกว่าอัตราส่วนขนาดของความบกพร่อง (a/w)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is concerned with the application of boundary element methods for two-dimensional piezoelectric bimaterials with defects under mechanical and electrical loading in the absence of body forces and free charges. The defect is a cavity of circular or elliptical shape or a double edge notch. A direct formulation of the boundary integral equation based on closed form Greens functions for line loads and an electrical charge is employed in the analysis. A computer program has been developed by utilizing a subregion modeland multi-region assembley, and the calculation of domain solutions is also included. The convergence and numerical stability of the present solution scheme are established, and the accuracy is verified by comparing with existing solutions. Selected numerical results are presented to portray the influence of geometry of defects on the stresses, electric displacement and electric file along the interface of piezoelectric bimaterials. It is found that the solutions in the vicinity of the defect depend more significantly on the shape of the defect than on tits size.
Creative Commons License