Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเขตสังฆาวาส ในวัดพระพุทธศาสนาที่ทรงสร้าง ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รัชกาลที่ 4 เพื่อการอนุรักษ์เขตสังฆาวาสวัดมกุฏกษัตริยารามราชวรวิหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on monk's residence in the region of King Rama IV for restoration of monk's residence in Wat Makutkasatriyaram Ratchaworawihan
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
ประชา แสงสายัณห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1776
Abstract
เขตสังฆวาสถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญของพระอารามด้วยต้องใช้เป็นสถานที่อยู่อาศัยศึกษาเล่าเรียนของพระสงฆ์และในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวรัชกาลที่4 พระองค์ทรงปฏิรูปการพระพุทธศาสนาตั้งแต่ขณะยังทรงผนวชโดยเฉพาะการที่พระองค์ได้ทรงเป็นองค์สถาปนาธรรมยุตติกนิกายและเมื่อเสด็จขึ้นครองราชสมบัติได้ทรงประกอบพระราชกรณียกิจนานับการด้านการพระพุทธศาสนาทรงสร้างและบูรณะปฏิสังขรณ์พระอารามเป็นจำนวนมาก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาถึงมูลเหตุความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการรูปแบบและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมในเขตสังฆาวาสของพระอารามที่ทรงสร้างและบูรณะปฏิสังขรณ์โดยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวซึ่งมีระเบียบแบบแผนและศิลปกรรมที่แตกต่างไปจากงานสถาปัตยกรรมในรัชกาลก่อนหน้าการดำเนินงานศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์และการสำรวจรังวัดรวบรวมข้อมูลจากอาคารโบราณสถานในพระพุทธศาสนาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสู่การพิจารณาสรุปผลด้านคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาถึงมูลเหตุความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการรูปแบบและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมในเขตสังฆาวาสของพระอารามที่ทรงสร้างและบูรณะปฏิสังขรณ์โดยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวซึ่งมีระเบียบแบบแผนและศิลปกรรมที่แตกต่างไปจากงานสถาปัตยกรรมในรัชกาลก่อนหน้าการดำเนินงานศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์และการสำรวจรังวัดรวบรวมข้อมูลจากอาคารโบราณสถานในพระพุทธศาสนาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสู่การพิจารณาสรุปผลด้านคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The monks’ residence, the area where monks live and study, is an important part of the temple. In the reign of Phrabatsomdej Phra Chomklaochaoyuhua, or King Rama IV, the King diligently strived for the reformation of Buddhism since he was ordained as a monk. His most remarkable achievement of that period was the establishment of the Dhammayuttika Nikaya sect. After accession to the throne, he continued his numerous activities concerning on Buddhism, which included buildings, the reconstruction and restoration of several temples. The objective of this study is to investigate the rationale and development, architectural characteristics and elements in the monks’ residence of the temples built, reconstructed and restored by order of King Rama IV, which differed from those belonging to the previous reigns. The study follows the historical study system as well as survey and data collection from Buddhist architecture relating to King Rama IV. The information and data collected was analyzed to obtain a conclusion on architectural values. The results of the study indicate that, according to King Rama IV’s long period in the monkhood and his work in reforming Buddhism, Buddhist architecture created in his reign emphasizes and accuracy and appropriateness based on rules and long-held traditions, and, most importantly, the Dhamma Vinaya (Buddhist doctrines), which were investigated and verified while he was a monk. As for architectural features, he conserved traditional Thai styles as well as revitalizing the ancient Buddhist traditions, ie. The determination of Sema boundary, which was the most significant aspect that he emphasized. The elements of buildings and structures in the temple precinct were characteristically developed, especially those influenced by Western art initiated by contact with Western nations which thrived during his reign with Western art and technology being transferred to Thailand as a consequence.
Creative Commons License