Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้และการตัดสินใจของผู้ขับขี่ต่อข้อมูลข่าวสารจราจรบนแผ่นป้ายสลับข้อความ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perception and decision of motorists on traffic information on variable message sign in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม ชูจารุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1337
Abstract
ป้ายจราจรสลับข้อความเป็นระบบที่นำมาใช้ในการให้ข้อมูลข่าวสารจราจรต่างๆ และแนะนำการเลี่ยงเส้นทางที่มีการจราจรคับคั่ง แม้ว่าระบบป้ายดังกล่าวได้รับการติดตั้งเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครแล้ว แต่จากอดีตที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีการวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้ระบบแผ่นป้ายสลับข้อความ ในมุมมองของผู้ขับขี่ ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นและจัดเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ที่สามารถนำไปใช้ประเมินถึงประโยชน์ที่คาดว่าจะได้รับจากระบบได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงข้อความที่แสดงบนแผ่นป้ายสลับข้อความ โดยมุ่งเน้นรายละเอียดของข้อความที่แสดงว่ามีผลต่อ การรับรู้และการตัดสินใจของผู้ขับขี่อย่างไร ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ขับขี่ในกรุงเทพมหานครส่วนใหญ่สังเกตเห็นแผ่นป้ายสลับข้อความเป็นประจำ 68.5% แต่มีผู้ขับขี่เพียง 1 ใน 5 ที่ใช้ป้ายสลับข้อความเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลในการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนเส้นทาง และพบว่าผู้ขับขี่จะตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนเส้นทางการเดินทางสูงสุด เมื่อได้รับข่าวสารจากป้ายสลับข้อความ ซึ่งแสดงข้อมูลอันประกอบด้วยทิศทางการจราจร สาเหตุของปัญหาและเส้นทางแนะนำ นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติจากข้อมูลประเภท Stated preference ด้วยแบบจำลองแบบ Logit พบว่านอกเหนือจากข้อมูลที่แสดงบนป้ายสลับข้อความ ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจที่จะเปลี่ยนเส้นทางแล้ว ตัวแปรอื่นๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจประกอบด้วย ความคุ้นเคยเส้นทาง เพศ อาชีพ ระยะทางการเดินทางโดยเฉลี่ยใน 1 วัน ความคุ้นเคยกับป้ายสลับข้อความ และวัตถุประสงค์การเดินทาง อย่างไรก็ดีอุปสรรคหลักต่อการตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนเส้นทางของผู้ขับขี่ได้แก่ ความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลที่แสดงบนแผ่นป้าย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันผู้ขับขี่เห็นว่ายังไม่น่าเชื่อถือมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Variable message sign (VMS) refers to an advanced traffic system that provides motorists with traffic information, as well as diversion routes in case of traffic congestion. Although such system has been implemented in Bangkok for a period of time, none of the past studies has investigated how motorists perceive the system. This information is important and can be considered fundamental one for evaluating the usefulness of the VMS system. The objective of the study is to investigate the information shown on the VMS by addressing how the message contents of VMS affect perception and decision of motorists. The finding indicated that nearly 68.5% of Bangkok drivers perceive the existence of the VMS; however, merely one-fifth use the information as a source for route selections. It was also found that the optimal content on VMS that motorists will make a diversion consist of direction of travel, source of congestion, and suggested alternate route. Moreover, results from statistical analysis of stated preferencedata by applying logit models showed that in addition to the message content of VMS, other influencing factors include route familiarity, gender, occupation, average daily vehicle-kilometer of travel, VMS familiarity, and trip purpose. Nevertheless, the main impediment to motorist decision falls into the lack of credibility of the information shown on the VMS boards, in which the current information is relatively unreliable from motorist perspectives
Share
COinS